• James Turner designs MILKMILKLEMONADE at the Oval House Theatre
  • Tim Mascall designs lighting for KILL JOHNNY GLENDENNING at Citizen's
  • Watch Amelia Bullmore's episode of SCOTT & BAILEY at 9pm on ITV
  • See SELFIE by Brad Birch for the NYT at the Ambassadors Theatre
  • Douglas Dunn has won Queen Gold Medal for Poetry 2014
  • Jonathan O'Boyle is Associate Director on THIS IS MY FAMILY on tour
  • Tim Mascall designs FULLY COMMITTED at the Menier Chocolate Factory
  • Ellan Parry designs EACH SLOW DUSK for Pentabus on tour
  • Anya Reiss' adaptation of UNCLE VANYA plays at the St James Theatre
  • George Dennis designs sound for REGENERATION on tour
  • Nicola Stephenson stars in WATERLOO ROAD at 8pm on BBC1
  • Lloyd Wood is Associate Director on GYPSY at Chichester

Client details

Danny Cohen BSC

Director Of Photography

Bookmark and Share PDF
Agents
Alice Dunne
Film & TV
Assistant: Anna Hird
+44 (0) 20 3214 0898
Andrew Naylor
Commercials
Associate : Daniela Manunza
+ 44 (0) 203 214 0900
+44 (0) 203 214 0899
Links
http://www.wwwb.co.uk
Film
ProductionCompanyNotes
LONDON ROAD
(2014)
Cuba PicturesDir: Rufus Norris
Prod: Dixie Linder
UNTITLED LANCE ARMSTRONG BIOPIC
(2014)
Working TitleDir. Stephen Frears
Prod. Tracey Seaward
(with Ben Foster, Chris O'Dowd and Dustin Hoffman)
X+Y
(2013)
Origin PicturesDir. Morgan Matthews
Prod: Laura Hastings-Smith
(with Asa Butterfield, RafeSpall, Sally Hawkins and Eddie Marsen)
LES MISERABLES
(2012)
Working TitleDir: Tom Hooper
Prod: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Cameron Mackintosh
(with Hugh Jackman, Anne Hathaway, Russell Crowe, Amanda Seyfried)

2013 BAFTA Nomination - Best Cinematography

2013 American Society of Cinematographers Outstanding Achievement Awards Nomination

2013 Critics' Choice Movie Awards Nomination - Best Cinematography
JOHNNY ENGLISH REBORN
(2010)
Working TitleDir: Oliver Parker
Prod: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Chris Clark and Ronald Vasconcellos
(with Rowan Atkinson, Dominic West, Rosamund Pike)
THE KING'S SPEECH
(2009)
See Saw FilmsDir: Tom Hooper
Prod: Iain Canning
(with Helena Bonham Carter, Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush)

2011 Oscar Nomination - Achievement in Cinematography

2011 BAFTA Nomination - Cinematography

2011 American Society of Cinematographers Outstanding Achievement Awards Nomination

2010 Camerimage Nomination
GLORIOUS 39
(2008)
Talkback ThamesDir: Stephen Poliakoff
Prod: Barney Reisz
(with Bill Nighy, Romola Garai, Christopher Lee, Julie Christie, David Tennant)
THE BOAT THAT ROCKED
(2008)
Working Title Films/Universal PicturesDir: Richard Curtis
Prod: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Hilary Bevan-Jones
(with Philip Seymour Hoffman, Kenneth Branagh, Bill Nighy, Rhys Ifans)
ARCTIC MONKEYS AT THE APOLLO
(2007)
WarpFilms Dir: Richard Ayoade
Prod: Diarmid Scrimshaw

Best DVD at the Shockwaves NME Awards
THIS IS ENGLAND
(2006)
Warp Films/Film Council/Film Four Dir: Shane Meadows
Prod: Mark Herbert

Winner of the Best British Film - BAFTA 2008

Winner of the Jury Special Award at the Rome Film Festival 2006

Winner of the Best British Independent Film Award - BIFA 2006
PIERREPOINT
(2005)
Granada TV Dir: Adrian Shergold
Prod: Christine Langan
(with Timothy Spall, Juliet Stevenson, Eddie Marsan)

Winner of the Hitchcock d'Argent audience award - Dinard British Film Festival

Winner of the Prix Kodak for Best Cinematography - Dinard British Film Festival
FESTIVAL
(2004)
Young Pirate Films/Film Council/Film 4Dir: Annie Griffin
Prod: Chris Young ,Robert Jones, Tessa Ross
(with Danielle Nardini, Stephen Mangan, Chris O'Dowd)

Dinard Festival, Best Script Stockholm Film Festival. Best Script BAFTA Scotland , Best Director, Best Actor

UK Comedy Awards, nomination for Best Comedy British Independent Film Awards, Best Debut Director

British Comedy Awards, Best British Comedy Film
CREEP
(2003)
Dan Films/Film CouncilDirs: Christopher Smith
Prod: Julie Baines, Jason Numark, Barry Hanson
(with Franka Potente, Sean Harris)
ONLY HUMAN
(2003)
Greenpoint Films/Film Council Dirs: Dominic Harari, Teresa de Pelegri
Prod: Adrian Sturges, Patrick Cassevettes, Robert Jones

International Film Festival Locarno 2004 Premio Bocclino (best cast performance)

Monte Carlo International Film Festival 2004 Best Film, Best Screenplay Film Festival L'alpes d'huez 2005

Grand Prix etoile du rire Youth Jury prize - Best Film Goya Nominated Film 2005
DEAD MAN'S SHOES
(2003)
Warp Films Dir: Shane Meadows
Prod: Mark Herbert
(with Paddy Considine, Toby Kebbell)

Winner Dinard Film Festival October 2004 Hitchcock D'Or at Dinard Film Festival

2004 South Bank Show Awards - Best Film 2005
Bafta Nomination for Best British Film 2005

Official selection for the following festivals: Edinburgh, Venice, Toronto
33 TIMES AROUND THE SUN

(2002)
Panoptican ProductionsDir: John Hardwick
Prod: Derin Schlesinge
(with Lars Rudolf)
DEAD BABIES
(1999)
Gruber FilmsDir: William Marsh
Prod: Richard Holmes
(with Olivia Williams, Paul Bettaney)
Television
ProductionCompanyNotes
RICHARD II
(2011)
BBCDir: Rupert Goold
Prod: Rupert Ryle Hodges
(with Ben Wishaw, James Purefoy, Clémence Poésy, Patrick Stewart)

2012 British Press Guild - Best Single Drama

2012 RTS Awards - Best Single Drama

2013 BAFTA Nomination - Best Single Drama
THIS IS ENGLAND 1988
(2011)
Warp FilmsDir: Shane Meadows

2012 British Acadamy Television Awards Winner: Best Mini Series
THIS IS ENGLAND 1986
(2010)
Warp FilmsDir: Shane Meadows & Tom Harper
Prod: Derrin Schlesinger & Mark Herbert

2011 Broadcast Awards Nomination: Best Drama Series or Serial

2011 RTS Programme Awards Winner: Actor (Female) - Vicky McClure

2011 RTS Programme Awards Winner: Writer Drama - Jack Thorne and Shane Meadows

2011 RTS Programme Awards Nominee: Drama Serial
DIVE
(2009)
BBC/ITVDir: Dominic Savage
Prod: Juliette Howl
(with Eddie Marsan, Ewen Bremner, Gina Mckee, Jack O'Connell)
CAMPUS
(COMEDY PILOT)
(2009)
Monicker PicturesDir/Prod: Victoria Pile
A REAL SUMMER
(45 MIN DRAMA)
(2007)
BBC/Talkback ThamesDir: Stephen Poliakoff
Prods: Edward Morgan
(Ruth Wilson)
POPPY SHAKESPEARE
(1 X 90 MIN DRAMA)
(2007)
Channel 4Dir: Ben Ross
Prods: Alisdair Flind, Charles Steel
(with Anna Maxwell-Martin, Naomi Harris)
JOHN ADAMS
(2007)
HBO/PlaytoneDir: Tom Hooper
Prod: David Coatsworth, Tom Hanks , Gary Goetzman, Frank Doelger
(shared DOP credit)
(with Paul Giamatti, Laura Linney)

2008 Emmy Nomination - shared nomination - Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or A Movie
COMING DOWN THE MOUNTAIN
(1 X 90 MIN DRAMA)
(2007)
Tiger Aspect/BBCDir: Julie Anne Robinson
Prod: Roanna Benn
(with Nicholas Hoult)

2008 BAFTA Nomination - Best Single Drama
CAPTURING MARY
(1 X 90 MIN DRAMA)
(2007)
HBO/BBC/Talkback ThamesDir: Stephen Poliakoff
Prod: Deborah Jones
(with Maggie Smith, David Walliams, Rebecca Hall, Ruth Wilson)
JOE'S PALACE
(1 X 90 MIN)
(2006)
HBO/BBC/Talkback Thames Dir: Stephen Poliakoff
Prod: Deborah Jones
(with Michael Gambon, Rupert Penry-Jones, Kelly Reilly, Danny Lee Wynter)

2008 Bafta Nomination - Danny Cohen - Photography & Lighting Fiction/Entertainment
BORN EQUAL
(1 X 90 MIN DRAMA)
(2006)
BBCDir: Dominic Savage
Prod: Ruth Caleb
(with Colin Firth, Robert Carlyle, Anne-Marie Duff, Emilia Fox)
LONGFORD
(1 X 2HR)
(2006)
HBO/Channel 4 Dir: Tom Hooper
Prod: Helen Flint
(with Jim Broadbent, Samantha Morton, Lindsay Duncan)

2007 BAFTA nomination for Best Photography & Lighting: Fiction/Entertainment
MURDER IN SUBURBIA
(2 X 1HR)
(2005)
Granada TV/ITVDir: Roger Goldby
Prod: Tim Whitby
NATHAN BARLEY
(6 X 30 MINS)
(2004)
Talkback/Channel 4Dir: Chris Morris
Prod: Derin Schlesinger
BOX OF SLICE
(1 X 30 MINS PILOT)
(2003)
Talkback/Channel 4Dir: Chris Morris
Prod: Derin Schlesinger
BOOK GROUP II
(6 X 30 MINS)
(2002)
Pirate Productions/Channel 4Dir: Annie Griffin
Prod: Derrin Schlesinger
DADDY'S GIRL
(90 MIN FILM)
(2002)
Granada TV/ITVDir: Bill Eagles
Prod: David Lascelles
(with Martin Kemp)
MENACE
(2 X 75 MINS)
(2001)
Greenlit Productions/Channel 5Dir: Bill Eagles
Prod: Jill Green
BATED BREATH
(30 MIN DRAMA)
(2001)
Illusion Films/HTVDir: Jon Wilson
Prod: Peter Domankiewiez
SHOCKERS II
IBIZA FOR £99
(2000)
Tiger Aspect/Channel 4Dir: David Blair
Prod: Barney Reisz
SHOCKERS II
CYCLOPS
(2000)
Tiger Aspect/Channel 4Dir: Bharat Nalluri
Prod: Barney Reisz
Documentaries
ProductionCompanyNotes
REWIND: EL ULTIMO CUPLE
(2009)
Radical Media
Short Films
ProductionCompanyNotes
BOY
(2011)
Tomboy FilmsDir. Justin Chadwick
Prod. Barnaby Spurrier
(with Timothy Spall)
OLD STREET
(2004)
Box TVDir: Angus Jackson
Prod: Ben Cavey, Jake Lushington
Written: Patrick Marber
(with Ray Winston)
MY WRONGS 8245 - 8249 AND 117
(2002)
Warp Films Dir: Chris Morris
Prod: Mark Herbert
(with Paddy Considine)

2003 BAFTA Winner for Best Short Film

2003 Winner of BAFTA Kodak Cinematography Award
VIVA MUMBO
(2001)
Production ValuesDir: Jason Edwards
MY OTHER WHEELCHAIR'S A PORCHE
(2000)
Sadly Compromised ProductionsDir: Ravi Kumar
Prod: Rick West

Winner of Best Cinematography Award at Fest'Image 2002
ABOUT TIME 2
(2000)
Red MulletDir: Mike Figgis
Prod: Louis Figgis, Louisa Garnier
POSSESSED JEANS
(2000)
Zentropa/BBHDir: Nicolai Fuglsig
Prod: Nicolai Iuul
ROB OF THE ROVERS
(1999)
Pinball FilmsDir: Ashley Horner
THE SNATCHING OF BOOKIE BOB
(1999)
Odds on FilmsDir: Johnny Shahnazarian
Prod: Phil Robertson
(with Rod Steiger)
LEVIATHAN
(1999)
BBC/Take Away MediaDir: Jack Price
WIPER
(1998)
HLADir: Marc Charach
CHARLIE
(1998)
Digit FilmsDir: John Wilson
DAYLIGHT HOURS ONLY
(1997)
Edible ThistleDir: Tamara Tracz
LAMP IN THE WINDOW
(1997)
Edible ThistleDir: Tamara Tracz
SHIT HAPPENS
(1997)
Paw PrintDir: Rebecca Sturidge
SOME SMALL CYCLE
(1996)
Production ValuesDir: Jason Edwards
FIFTY QUID
(1996)
Vegetable VisionDir: Hester Clarke
Promos
ProductionCompanyNotes
JAKE BUGG
(2013)
HLADir: John Hardwick
ARCTIC MONKEYS
"CRYING LIGHTENING"
(2009)
Warp FilmsDir: Richard Ayoade
ARCTIC MONKEYS
"LEAVE BEFORE THE LIGHTS COME ON"
(2006)
Warp FilmsDir: John Hardwick
ARCTIC MONKEYS
"WHEN THE SUN GOES DOWN"
(2005)
Warp FilmsDir: Fraser Schrimshaw
NEW ORDER
"WHEN SIRENS CALL"
(2005)
HLADir: John Hardwick
NINE BLACK ALPS
(2005)
HLADir: John Hardwick
BLUR
"CRAZY BEATS"
(2003)
HLADir: John Hardwick
MULL HISTORICAL SOCIETY
(2003)
HLADir: John Hardwick
MILES HUNT CLUB
(2002)
AMMO ProductionsDir: John Shahnazarian
FIRE
(2001)
Feasible FilmsProd: Barney Reisz
REGENCY BUCK
(2001)
Radical MediaDir: John McFarlane
STINA NORDENSTAM
(2001)
ZentropaDir: Henrik Bulow
JACK AND DANNY
(2001)
ZentropaDir: John Shahnazarian
SHANKS AND BIGFOOT
(2000)
Black DogDir: Jack Price
DOG
(2000)
ZentropaDir: John Shahnazarian
BBC DANCE FILM
(2000)
Siobhan Davies DanceDir: David Hinton
BOWS
(1999)
HLADir: Marc Charach
FUSED
(1999)
HLADir: John Hardwick
LOOP DE LOOP
(1999)
Rich and HollywoodDir: Spencer & Matt
TUFF JAM
(1998)
Rich and HollywoodDir: Spencer & Matt
JA DONG
(1998)
Squeaky MachineDir: Spencer & Matt
Commercials
ProductionCompanyNotes
METEOR
(2014)
Speers FilmDir. David Kerr
CHASE
(2013)
KnuckleheadDir: Malcolm Venville
ESURANCE
(2013)
KnuckleheadDir: Malcolm Venville
TRAVELOCITY
(2014)
InterrogateDir: Albert Kodagolian
ASDA
(2013)
HungrymanDir: Ric Cantor
SK: II
(2013)
InfinityDir: Tom Hooper
AXE
(2013)
HungrymanDir: Harold Einstein
SANTANDER
(2012)
Hotspur & Argyle Dir: David Kerr
ESPN
(2012)
GorgeousDir: Stacy Wall
BBC CURRENT AFFAIRS
(2012)
Red Bee MediaDir: Asif Kapadia
Nominated for British TV Advertising Award 2013
SPDR
(2012)
OutsiderDir: Dom & Nic
PHONES 4 U
(2012)
Dir: Hijinx Ltd
EA SPORTS
(2011)
SmugglerDir: Henry-Alex Rubin
LAST MINUTE.COM
(2011)
KreamDir: Sam Walker
THE SUN - WORLD CUP PROMO
(2010)
HLADir: John Hardwick
MONEYSUPERMARKET.COM
(2010)
OutsiderDir: Ric Cantor
KFC
(2010)
OutsiderDir: Ben Sedley
COI - DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
(2010)
Tomboy FilmsDir: Shane Meadows
SAMSUNGThe Viral FactoryDir: Jake Lunt
COI - FLU
(2009)
Hungry Man LtdDir: Paul Gay
LGHungry Man LtdDir: Scott Vincent
SUBWAYBlinkDir: Ben Wheatley
SAMSUNGThe Viral FactoryDir: Ed Robinson
ORANGEHungry Man LtdDir: Hank Perlman
SEKERIGORTADKFY LtdDir: Serdar Donmez
CLOVERFIELD
VIRAL
Viral FactoryDir: Nigel Simpkiss
CHANNEL 5 IDENTRSADir: Albert Kadagolian
CHILDREN'S MUTUALHLADir: Simon Rattigan
TESCOPaul Weiland Film CompanyDir: Suzie Robertson
ARTEMADKFY TurkeyDir: Hugo Cariss
VODAFONENexusDir: Chris Waitt
MOSCOW MULEThe Viral FactoryDir: James Rouse
PRINCESS CRUISES
PLANE
The Viral FactoryDir: Ben Wheatly
HACHETTE PUBLISHING/ PSYCHOLOGIES MAGAZINE
THE MOOD AWARDS
The Viral FactoryDir: Mark Logue
AEGONFilm Services /RSADir: The Polish Brothers
PRINCIPALITYOutsiderDir: Jorn Threlfall
COMIC RELIEFThe Viral FactoryDir: James Rouse
ANTI SMOKINGHLADir: Mark Charach
LOVE ON A SATURDAY NIGHT IDENTBelieve MediaDir: Col Spector
UPSSneezing Tree FilmsDir: Phil Taylor
PHILADELPHIAHLADir: J.J Keith
CAR PHONE WAREHOUSEHLADir: Mark Charach
IPEKDKFY TurkeyDir: Hugo Cariss
RUSSELL HOBBSFlying ColoursDir: Hugo Cariss
NEWS OF THE WORLDFlying ColoursDir: Jason Edwards
PHILADELPHIAHLADir: Marc Charach
ARIELProduction InternationalDir: Marc Charach
COCA COLA LIGHTEasy Films DenmarkDir: Nicolai Fulgsig
THE SUNFlying ColoursDir: Jason Edwards
SWING CD NO 7BMG GermanyDir: Levent Semerci
BEN SHERMANProduction ValuesDir: Jason Edwards
DUREX AVANTIFlying ColoursDir: David Baksh
VASELINE INTENSIVE CARERich and HollywoodDir: Spencer Fertz
MINISTRY OF SOUND GALAXY WEEKEND CDRSADir: Jack Price
ARID NUDEFlying ColoursDir: David Baksh
FIVEALIVE/COCA COLAHLADir: Marc Charach
HALFORDSHLADir: Marc Charach
GARANTI BANKDKFY TurkeyDir: Levent Semerci
TODO RUDI CHOCOLATE BARStrawberry Films HungaryDir: David Baksh
READY BREKHLADir: Marc Charach
COMET ON DIGITALWinkle FilmsDir: Spencer Fertz
TURK NET.COMDKFY TurkeyDir: Levent Semerci
ADVANTAGE CARDDKFY TurkeyDir: Levent Semerci
UTCSlim PixDir: Candida Scott Knight
MARKS & SPENCERHLADir: Marc Charach
POSSESSED JEANSZentropa/BBHDir: Nicolai Fulsig

Featured in November 2001 issue of SHOTS
SAINSBURY'S X 2HLADir: Marc Charach
KELLOG'S CRUNCHY NUT CORNFLAKESHLADir: Marc Charach
SAINSBURY'SHLADir: Marc Charach
IPEK SHAMPOODKFY TurkeyDir: Hugo Cariss
BEKO AIR CONDITIONERSPomp TurkeyDir: Kieran McGuigan
UMBROHLADir: John Hardwick

Featured in May 2002 issue of SHOTS
G-SHOCK WATCHESRose Hackney BarberDir: Carl Prechezer
ARMY COMMERCIAL
LEADERS
Outsider Dir: Nicolai Fulgsig

Featured in January 2002 issue of SHOTS
PAMUK BANKPTT Hong KongDir: Levent Semerci
PEDIGREE CHUMOutsiderDir: Alan Friel
Site by Zone