• Catch June Whitfield in BOOMERS at 9pm on BBC1
  • Read Michael Simkins' THE RULES OF ACTING, out now in paperback
  • James Perkins designs MOCK TUDOR at the Pleasance (Edinburgh)
  • Douglas Dunn has won Queen Gold Medal for Poetry 2014
  • Catch Stephanie Beacham in BOOMERS at 9pm on BBC1
  • Rhys Jarman designs PLAY DOUGH for Unlimited Theatre at Edinburgh
  • Read THE ICEBERG a beautiful memoir by Marion Coutts, out in hardback
  • See Sue Kelvin as Madam Morrible in WICKED West End
  • See DAYTONA in the West End's Haymarket Theatre from 28th June .......
  • Read Justin Cartwright's LION HEART, out now in paperback
  • Gregory Clarke designs sound for MEDEA at the National Theatre
  • Gregory Clarke designs sound for MY NIGHT WITH REG at the Donmar
  • Read Harry Sidebottom's IRON AND RUST, out now in hardback
  • OUTINGS by Thomas Hescott & Matthew Baldwin at Edinburgh Festival
  • Selina Cartmell directs PUNK ROCK at Lyric Theatre, Belfast

Client details

Jonathan Kent

Director

Bookmark and Share PDF
Agent
St John Donald
Assistant: Rachel Hopkin
+44 (0) 20 3214 0928
About

Between 1990 and 2002 he was joint artistic director of the Almeida Theatre, which he founded as a full-time producing theatre.  His productions included When We Dead Awaken, All For Love, Medea (also West End, Broadway), Chatsky, The Showman, The School for Wives, Gangster No.1, Tartuffe, The Life of Galileo, The Rules of the Game, Ivanov (also Moscow), The Government Inspector, Naked (also West End), The Tempest, Hamlet (also Broadway).
Richard II, Coriolanus (also New York, Tokyo), Phèdre, Britannicus (West End, New York), Plenty (West End), Lulu (also Washington), Platonov, Faith Healer, King Lear.
 
Other theatre includes Le Cid, Mother Courage and Her Children, The False Servant, Oedipus, The Emperor and Galilean (all National Theatre); Man of La Mancha (Broadway); Hamlet (Japan); Hecuba (Donmar); As You Desire Me (West End); The Country Wife, The Sea, Marguerite (all Theatre Royal Haymarket), Faith Healer (Dublin and Broadway), A Month In The Country, Sweeney Todd, Private Lives (all Chichester and West End).
 
Opera: Elektra, Die Frau ohne Schatten (Mariinsky St Petersburg).  The Fairy Queen, (Glyndebourne, Paris, New York) Tosca (ROH); Child of Our Time.  The Flying Dutchman (ENO); Lucio Silla, Kát’a Kabanová, The Tempest, The Marriage of Figaro, (Santa Fe), Turn of the Screw, Don Giovanni, (both Glyndebourne)
 

Opera
ProductionCompanyNotes
THE LETTER .
(2009)
Santa Fe
TOSCA
(2006)
Royal Opera House
THE TURN OF THE SCREW
(2007)
Glyndebourne
THE FAIRY QUEEN
(2009)
Glyndebourne
MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
(2008)
Santa Fe
TOM ADES'S THE TEMPEST
(2006)
Santa Fe
ELEKTRA
(2007)
Marinsky Theatre
CHILD OF OUR TIME
(2005)
ENO
LUCIO SILLA
(2005)
Santa Fe
KATYA KABANOVA AT SANTA FE
(2003)
Site by Zone