• Read Ben Goldacre's deliciously eviscerating SELECTED JOURNALISM
  • Anya Reiss' adaptation of UNCLE VANYA plays at the St James Theatre
  • Watch Oliver Jackson-Cohen in THE GREAT FIRE at 9pm on ITV
  • David Mercatali directs COOLATULLY at the Finborough for Papatango
  • Douglas Dunn has won Queen Gold Medal for Poetry 2014
  • Tim Mascall designs FIRST EPISODE at the Jermyn Street Theatre
  • Jonathan O'Boyle is Associate Director on THIS IS MY FAMILY on tour
  • George Dennis designs sound for REGENERATION on tour
  • Watch Steven Knight's PEAKY BLINDERS at 9pm on BBC2
  • Watch Tom Edge's SCROTAL RECALL at 10pm on Channel 4
  • Colm McCarthy directs PEAKY BLINDERS at 9pm on BBC2
  • Watch Rory Keenan in PEAKY BLINDERS at 9pm on BBC2
  • Catch Will Kemp in THE GREAT FIRE at 9pm on ITV
  • Laurie Borg has produced PEAKY BLINDERS at 9pm on BBC2
  • Read Nicci Gerrard's enchanting THE TWILIGHT HOUR, out now
  • Johnny Flynn stars in SCROTAL RECALL at 10pm on Channel 4
  • Lloyd Wood is Associate Director on GYPSY at Chichester
  • Tom Hardy stars in PEAKY BLINDERS at 9pm on BBC2
  • Catch Natasha O'Keeffe in PEAKY BLINDERS at 9pm on BBC2
  • Tim Mascall designs lighting for KILL JOHNNY GLENDENNING at Citizen's
  • Laurie Borg has produced PEAKY BLINDERS at 9pm on BBC2
  • Tim Mascall designs FULLY COMMITTED at the Menier Chocolate Factory
  • Catch Uriel Emil in THE GREAT FIRE at 9pm on ITV
  • Catch Will Kemp in THE GREAT FIRE at 9pm on ITV
  • Ellan Parry designs EACH SLOW DUSK for Pentabus on tour
  • See SELFIE by Brad Birch for the NYT at the Ambassadors Theatre

Client details

Jonathan Kent

Director

Bookmark and Share PDF
Agent
St John Donald
Assistant: Rachel Hopkin
+44 (0) 20 3214 0928
About

Between 1990 and 2002 Jonathan was joint Artistic Director of the Almeida Theatre, which he founded as a full-time producing theatre. His productions included When We Dead Awaken; All for Love; Medea (also West End/Broadway); Chatsky; The Showman; The School for Wives; Gangster No 1; Tartuffe; The Life of Galileo; The Rules of the Game; Ivanov (also Moscow); The Government Inspector; Naked (also West End); The Tempest; Hamlet (also Broadway) Richard II; Coriolanus (also New York /Tokyo); Phèdre; Britannicus (also West End/New York); Plenty (West End); Lulu (also Washington); Platonov and King Lear.
 
Other theatre work includes Le Cid, Mother Courage and Her Children, The False Servant, Oedipus and The Emperor and Galilean (National Theatre); Man of La Mancha (Broadway); Hamlet (Japan); Hecuba (Donmar); Bond’s Lear (Sheffield Crucible); As You Desire Me (West End); The Country Wife; The Sea and Marguerite (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Faith Healer (Dublin/Broadway); A Month in the Country (Chichester Festival Theatre); Sweeney Todd and Private Lives (Chichester Festival Theatre and the West End), Good People (The Hampstead Theatre and the West End).
 
Opera work includes Elektra, Die Frau ohne Schatten (Mariinsky St Petersburg); The Fairy Queen (Glyndebourne/Paris/New York); Tosca (Royal Opera House); A Child of Our Time and The Flying Dutchman (ENO/Royal Danish Opera); Lucio Silla, Kát'a Kabanová, The Tempest and The Marriage of Figaro (Santa Fe); The Turn of the Screw; Don Giovanni and Hippolyte et Aricie (Glyndebourne), Manon Lescaut at The Royal Opera House.


 

Opera
ProductionCompanyNotes
THE LETTER .
(2009)
Santa Fe
TOSCA
(2006)
Royal Opera House
THE TURN OF THE SCREW
(2007)
Glyndebourne
THE FAIRY QUEEN
(2009)
Glyndebourne
MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
(2008)
Santa Fe
TOM ADES'S THE TEMPEST
(2006)
Santa Fe
ELEKTRA
(2007)
Marinsky Theatre
CHILD OF OUR TIME
(2005)
ENO
LUCIO SILLA
(2005)
Santa Fe
KATYA KABANOVA AT SANTA FE
(2003)
Site by Zone