• Tim Mascall designs FULLY COMMITTED at the Menier Chocolate Factory
  • Watch Amelia Bullmore's episode of SCOTT & BAILEY at 9pm on ITV
  • George Dennis designs sound for REGENERATION on tour
  • Douglas Dunn has won Queen Gold Medal for Poetry 2014
  • Nicola Stephenson stars in WATERLOO ROAD at 8pm on BBC1
  • James Turner designs MILKMILKLEMONADE at the Oval House Theatre
  • Tim Mascall designs lighting for KILL JOHNNY GLENDENNING at Citizen's
  • Lloyd Wood is Associate Director on GYPSY at Chichester
  • Anya Reiss' adaptation of UNCLE VANYA plays at the St James Theatre
  • Ellan Parry designs EACH SLOW DUSK for Pentabus on tour
  • See SELFIE by Brad Birch for the NYT at the Ambassadors Theatre
  • Jonathan O'Boyle is Associate Director on THIS IS MY FAMILY on tour

Client details

Jonathan Kent

Director

Bookmark and Share PDF
Agent
St John Donald
Assistant: Rachel Hopkin
+44 (0) 20 3214 0928
About

Between 1990 and 2002 Jonathan was joint Artistic Director of the Almeida Theatre, which he founded as a full-time producing theatre. His productions included When We Dead Awaken; All for Love; Medea (also West End/Broadway); Chatsky; The Showman; The School for Wives; Gangster No 1; Tartuffe; The Life of Galileo; The Rules of the Game; Ivanov (also Moscow); The Government Inspector; Naked (also West End); The Tempest; Hamlet (also Broadway) Richard II; Coriolanus (also New York /Tokyo); Phèdre; Britannicus (also West End/New York); Plenty (West End); Lulu (also Washington); Platonov and King Lear.
 
Other theatre work includes Le Cid, Mother Courage and Her Children, The False Servant, Oedipus and The Emperor and Galilean (National Theatre); Man of La Mancha (Broadway); Hamlet (Japan); Hecuba (Donmar); Bond’s Lear (Sheffield Crucible); As You Desire Me (West End); The Country Wife; The Sea and Marguerite (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Faith Healer (Dublin/Broadway); A Month in the Country (Chichester Festival Theatre); Sweeney Todd and Private Lives (Chichester Festival Theatre and the West End), Good People (The Hampstead Theatre and the West End).
 
Opera work includes Elektra, Die Frau ohne Schatten (Mariinsky St Petersburg); The Fairy Queen (Glyndebourne/Paris/New York); Tosca (Royal Opera House); A Child of Our Time and The Flying Dutchman (ENO/Royal Danish Opera); Lucio Silla, Kát'a Kabanová, The Tempest and The Marriage of Figaro (Santa Fe); The Turn of the Screw; Don Giovanni and Hippolyte et Aricie (Glyndebourne), Manon Lescaut at The Royal Opera House.


 

Opera
ProductionCompanyNotes
THE LETTER .
(2009)
Santa Fe
TOSCA
(2006)
Royal Opera House
THE TURN OF THE SCREW
(2007)
Glyndebourne
THE FAIRY QUEEN
(2009)
Glyndebourne
MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
(2008)
Santa Fe
TOM ADES'S THE TEMPEST
(2006)
Santa Fe
ELEKTRA
(2007)
Marinsky Theatre
CHILD OF OUR TIME
(2005)
ENO
LUCIO SILLA
(2005)
Santa Fe
KATYA KABANOVA AT SANTA FE
(2003)
Site by Zone