Matthew Rhys
Acting
Voiceover
Acting
Trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art First recipient of the Lady Rothermere Award, presented at the 1993 Evening Standard Drama Awards
Film
Production | Character | Director | Company |
---|---|---|---|
HALLOW ROAD | Babak Anvari | London Film & TV | |
COCAINE BEAR | Andrew C. Thornton II | Elizabeth Banks | Universal Pictures |
A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD | Lloyd Vogel | Marielle Heller | Big Beach Films |
THE REPORT | Scott Z. Burns | Vice Media | |
MOWGLI | John Lockwood | Andy Serkis | Warner Bros. | Imaginarium Productions |
THE POST | Daniel Ellsberg | Steven Spielberg | DreamWorks |
BURNT | Reece | John Wells | 3 Arts Entertainment |
THE SCAPEGOAT | John | Charles Sturridge | Island Pictures |
LUSTER | Joseph Miller | ADAM MASON | Azurelight Pictures |
PATAGONIA | Mateo | Marc Evans | Rainy Day Films |
ABDUCTION CLUB | Strang | Steven Schwartz | Pathe |
DEATHWATCH | Doc | M.J. Bassett | Pathe |
FAKERS | Nick Blake | Richard Janes | Faking It Productions |
COME WHAT MAY | Percy | Christian Carion | Nord-Ouest Productions |
GUILTY PLEASURES | Count Dzerzhinsky | David Leland | Boccaccio Productions |
HEART | Sean | Charles McDougal | Granada |
HOUSE OF AMERICA | Boyo | Marc Evans | September Films |
LOVE AND OTHER DISASTERS | Peter Simon | Alek Keshishian | Skyline Ltd |
PAVAROTTI IN DAD'S ROOM | Nob | Sara Sugarman | Dragon Films |
PEACHES | Frank | Nick Grosso | Stone Ridge Entertainment |
SORTED | Carl | Alex Jovy | Jovy Junior Enterprises Ltd |
TABLOID TV | Darren | David Blair | Ultimate Pictures |
THE EDGE OF LOVE | Dylan Thomas | John Maybury | |
THE TESTIMONY OF TALIESIN JONES | Martin Duffy | Snake River Productions | |
TITUS | Demetrius | Julie Taymor | Urania Pictures |
WHATEVER HAPPENED TO HAROLD SMITH | Ray | Peter Hewitt | West Eleven Films |
DOWN THE CARVAN | Dali | Sara Sugarman | Happy Campers Productions |
Television
Production | Character | Director | Company |
---|---|---|---|
EXTRAPOLATIONS | Junior | Scott Z. Burns | Apple TV+ |
PERRY MASON | Perry Mason | Various | HBO |
DEATH AND NIGHTINGALES | Billy | Allan Cubitt | Imaginarium Productions/BBC 2 |
THE BASTARD EXECUTIONER | Gruffudd y Blaidd | Paris Barclay | FX |
THE AMERICANS (Series 1-6) | Philip Jennings | Various | FX/DREAMWORKS |
GIRLS | Chuck Palmer | Richard Shepard | HBO | Sky Atlantic |
The Mystery of Edwin Drood | John Jasper | Diarmuid Lawrence | BBC |
BEAU BRUMMELL | Byron | Phillipa Lowthorpe | BBC |
BROTHERS AND SISTERS | Kevin Walker (regular | Ken Olin/Various | ABC/Touchstone |
COLUMBO | Jackson Price | Jeffrey Reiner | Universal Television |
GREENSTONE | Sam Markham | Jim Goddard | Communicado, New Zealand |
METROPOLIS | Matthew | Gary Love | Granada TV |
POW | Alfie Haines | Roger Gartland | Company TV |
THE LOST WORLD | Edward | Stuart Orme | BBC/A + E |
Stage
Production | Character | Director | Company |
---|---|---|---|
LOOK BACK IN ANGER | Jimmy Porter | Sam Gold | Roundabout Theater Company |
CARDIFF EAST | Peter Gill | National | |
GRACENOTES | Dominic Dromgoole | Old Vic | |
KING LEAR | Edmund | Bill Alexander | RSC |
ONE MORE WASTED YEAR | Mary Peate | Royal Court | |
ROMEO AND JULIET | Romeo | Peter Gill | RSC |
STRANGERS HOUSE | Mary Peate | Royal Court | |
THE ASSOCIATE | Tiny |
| National |
THE GRADUATE | Benjamin - opposite Kathleen Turner | Terry Johnson | Gielgud |
UNDER MILK WOOD | First Voice | Michael Bogdanov | New Theatre |