• Tim Mascall designs lighting for THE NOTORIOUS MRS EBBSMITH
  • See Les Dennis starring in THE PERFECT MURDER, on tour
  • Read Robert Lautner's ROAD TO RECKONING out now in hardback and kindle
  • Read Joanna Trollope's BALANCING ACT, out now in harback and on kindle
  • Gregory Clarke designs sound for TWO INTO ONE at the Menier
  • Abbey Smith directs THE NOTORIOUS MRS EBBMITH at Jermyn Street Theatre
  • Catch Elizabeth Berrington in TRYING AGAIN at 9pm on Sky Living
  • Gregory Clarke designs sound for A STEADY RAIN at the Ustinov Studio
  • Read Louise Levene's THE FOLLOWING GIRLS, out now in hardback
  • Tim Mascall designs lighting for JULIE MADLY DEEPLY
  • James Cotterill designs HOBSON'S CHOICE at the Oldham Coliseum
  • Tim Mascall designs lighting for THE ONLY WAY IS DOWNTON
  • See Sue Kelvin as Madam Morrible in WICKED West End
  • Douglas Dunn has won Queen Gold Medal for Poetry 2014
  • Buy THURSDAY'S CHILDREN by Nicci French, out now in hardback
  • Tim Mascall designs lighting for RUBY WAX: SANE NEW WORLD (touring)
  • See Deborah McAndrew's AN AUGUST BANK HOLIDAY LARK
  • Gregory Clarke designs sound for TONIGHT AT 8:30 (Nuffield / ETT)
  • Anya Reiss' new adaptation of SPRING AWAKENING tours with Headlong
  • Tim Mascall designs lighting for MARTINE at the Finborough Theatre
  • Buy Julian Barnes' exquisite LEVELS OF LIFE, out now in paperback
  • Blanche McIntyre directs TONIGHT AT 8:30 for the Nuffield / ETT
  • Tom Wainwright's THE ROOM IN THE ELEPHANT tours the UK
  • Buy Felicity Cloake's mouth-watering PERFECT TOO, out now

Client details

Olly Fox
© David Moore

Olly Fox

Composer

Bookmark and Share PDF
Agents
Giles Smart
Theatre
Assistant: Andy Gout
+44 (0)20 3214 0934
Madeleine Pudney
Film and TV
020 3214 0896
About

www.ollyfox.com

Film
ProductionCompanyNotes
FRAYEDIrresistible FilmsDir. Georgia Oakley
ARRIVALSDir. Gillian Pachter
NO BALL GAMES
(2012)
Irresistible FilmsDir. Richard Pengelley
HEAVENLYMichael Wright ProductionsDir. Michael Wright
Television
ProductionCompanyNotes
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF VIVIENNE VYLE
(2007)
BBC / Saunders & French ProductionsDirected by Rupert Jones
INSIDE THE MIND OF HITLER
(2005)
BBC TimewatchDirected by Dave Stewart
MOTHER-IN-LAW (HARPIC DURAGUARD)Michael Wright ProductionsDirected by Michael Wright
ROYAL COLLECTIONEndemol / BBCDirected by Mary Cranitch
WEIRD ALMANACDiscovery / BBCDirected by Gerard Barry
CHANGING ROOMS (ARIEL / TESCO)Serious PicturesDirected by Rupert Jones
MISSION DIVINEWorld of Wonder / C4Directed by Dave Hills
DEEP WATERAPT Film & TV / C4Directed by Corinna Faith
Theatre
ProductionCompanyNotes
THE COMEDY OF ERRORS
(2014)
Shakespeare's GlobeBy William Shakespeare
Directed by Blanche McIntyre
THE MALCONTENT
(2014)
Shakespeare's GlobeBy John Marston
Directed by Caitlin McLeod
Performed by The Globe Young Players
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE
(2014)
Shakespeare's Globe - Globe Education: Playing Shakespeare with Deutsche BankBy William Shakespeare
Dir. Bill Buckhurst
WENDY AND PETER PANRSC / Royal Shakespeare TheatreBy Ella Hickson
Adapted from the novel by J M Barrie
Directed by Jonathan Munby
MACBETH
(2013)
Shakespeare's GlobeBy William Shakespeare
Directed by Eve Best
BLUE REMEMBERED HILLS
(2013)
Northern StageBy Dennis Potter
Directed by Psyche Stott
THE VORTEX
(2013)
Rose Theatre (Kingston)By Noël Coward
Directed by Stephen Unwin
THE TEMPEST
(2013)
Watermill Theatre (Newbury)By William Shakespeare
Directed by Paul Hart
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
(2012)
Regent's Park Open Air TheatreBy William Shakespeare
Directed by Matthew Dunster
MISS JULIE
(2012)
Manchester Royal ExchangeBy August Strindberg
Directed by Sarah Frankcom
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
(2012)
Shakespeare's Globe / UAE
TWIST OF GOLD
(2012)
Polka TheatreDirected by Philip Wilson
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
(2011)
Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)Directed by Neil Murray
THE GLOBE MYSTERIES
(2011)
Shakespeare's GlobeDirected by Deborah Bruce
AS YOU LIKE IT (2011/2012)Shakespeare's Globe / UK TourDirected by James Dacre
THE PRIDE
(2011)
Sheffield Crucible StudioDirected by Richard Wilson
NOVECENTO
(2010)
Donmar Warehouse Projects Ltd / Trafalgar Studios - Studio 2Directed by Roisin McBrinn
A NUMBER
(2010)
Menier Chocolate FactoryDirected by Jonathan Munby
BEDLAM
(2010)
Shakespeare's Globeby Nell Leyshon
Directed by Jessica Swale
THAT FACE
(2010)
Sheffield CrucibleDirected by Richard Wilson
WOMEN BEWARE WOMEN
(2010)
National Theatre - Olivier TheatreDirected by Marianne Elliot
TROILUS AND CRESSIDA
(2009)
Shakespeare's GlobeDirected by Matthew Dunster
THE TEMPEST
(2009)
Regent's Park Open Air TheatreDirected by Liam Steel
MONKEY!
(2008)
West Yorkshire Playhouse - Quarry Theatre, LeedsDirected by Dominic Leclerc
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
(2008)
Shakespeare's GlobeDirected by Jonathan Munby
THE FRONTLINE
(2008)
Shakespeare's GlobeDirected by Matthew Dunster (2008 & 2009 seasons)
SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER
(2007)
Birmingham RepJonathan Munby
THE MEMBER OF THE WEDDING
(2007)
Young VicDirected by Matthew Dunster
THE FIVE WIVES OF MAURICE PINDER
(2007)
National TheatreDirected by Sarah Frankcom
SOMEONE ELSE'S SHOES
(2007)
Soho Theatre / ETTDirected by Stephen Unwin
THINGS OF DRY HOURS
(2007)
Gate Theatre / Manchester Royal ExchangeDirected by Raz Shaw
GHOSTS
(2007)
Gate TheatreDirected by Anna Mackmin
THÉRÈSE RAQUIN
(2006)
National Theatre - Lyttelton TheatreDirected by Marianne Elliott
LOVE AND MONEY
(2006)
Young Vic / Manchester Royal ExchangeDirected by Matthew Dunster
A NUMBER
(2006)
Sheffield CrucibleDirected by Jonathan Munby
MARY BARTON
(2006)
Manchester Royal ExchangeDirected by Sarah Frankcom
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING
(2006)
RSC / Novello Theatre, West EndDirected by Marianne Elliott
PILLARS OF THE COMMUNITY
(2005)
National Theatre - Lyttelton TheatreDirected by Marianne Elliott
HAMLETETT / New Ambassador's Theatre, West EndDirected by Stephen Unwin
GONE TO EARTHShared ExperienceDirected by Nancy Meckler
THYESTESRSCDirected by Rebecca Gatward
KING LEARETT / Old VicDirected by Stephen Unwin
MR KOLPERT
(2000)
Royal Court Theatre - Jerwood Theatre UpstairsDirected by Richard Wilson
THE WAY OF THE WORLDManchester Royal ExchangeDirected by Matthew Lloyd
SECRET HEARTManchester Royal ExchangeDirected by Wils Wilson
WHERE DO WE LIVERoyal Court TheatreDirected by Richard Wilson
BONESLive / Hampstead TheatreDirected by Max Roberts
HAND IN HANDHampstead TheatreDirected by Gemma Bodinetz
THE THREE BIRDSGate TheatreDirected by Rebecca Gatward
TWO CLOUDS OVER EDENManchester Royal ExchangeDirected by Matthew Lloyd
LIFEGAMEImprobable TheatreDirected by Phelim McDermott
Radio
ProductionCompanyNotes
NOSFERATU
(2012)
BBC Radio 3Directed by Susan Roberts
PINOCCHIO
(2012)
BBC Radio 4Directed by Nadia Molinari
THE WONDERFUL WIZARD OF OZ
(2009)
BBC Radio 4Directed by Nadia Molinari
CALIGARIBBC Radio 3Directed by Susan Roberts
DR FAUSTUSBBC Radio 3Directed by Nadia Molinari
LOVE AND MONEYBBC Radio 3Directed by Matthew Dunster
TIN MANBBC Radio 3Directed by Nadia Molinari
BENEATH DRY LANDBBC Radio 4Directed by Poly Thomas
LIKE JUDEBBC Radio 3Directed by Nadia Molinari
SHIRLEYBBC Radio 4Directed by Susan Roberts
PONGO, SADFISH, BLACKIE AND SIDBBC Radio 4Directed by Nadia Molinari
MILLPORTBBC Radio 4Directed by Lucy Bacon
THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASSBBC Radio 4Directed by Marian Nancarrow
THE GHOST OF FEDERICO LORCABBC Radio 3Directed by Melanie Harris
THE ECHOING WATERSBBC Radio 4Directed by Wils Wilson
WAINEWRIGHT THE POISONERBBC Radio 4Directed by Susan Roberts
DESIRE LINESBBC Radio 4Directed by Susan Roberts
Further Information

REVIEWS
MACBETH

Some of Best's most telling touches are heavily indebted to Olly Fox's score (Guardian)

what atmosphere the production does possess is mainly thanks to Olly Fox 's stirring score (Independent)

Olly Fox’s compositions play a crucial part (Evening Standard)

Other theatre credits include:
THE GOOD SOLIDER (Theatre Royal Bath, directed by Matthew Lloyd, 2010); THE TALENTED MR RIPLEY (Northampton Royal & Derngate, directed by Raz Shaw, 2010); PETER PAN (Northern Stage, directed by Erica Whyman, 2009); MISS JULIE (Rose Theatre, Kingston, directed Stephen Unwin, 2009); HANG ON (Lyric Hammersmith, directed by Sue Buckmaster, 2009); A CHRISTMAS CAROL (Newcastle Playhouse, directed by Erica Whyman, 2007); THE CHANGELING (Nottingham Playhouse / ETT, directed by Stephen Unwin, 2007); SHADOWLANDS (Salisbury Playhouse, directed by Joanna Reed, 2007); THE CHERRY ORCHARD (Southwark Playhouse, directed by Kate Wild, 2006); THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST (Oxford Playhouse, directed by Erica Whyman); TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD (Salisbury Playhouse, directed by Joanna Reed); ROSENCRANTZ & GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD (ETT, directed by Stephen Unwin); HOSPITAL WORKS (Theatre Rites / Theatre der Welt, directed by Sue Buckmaster); TWELFTH NIGHT (ETT, directed by Stephen Unwin); ROMEO & JULIET (ETT, directed by Stephen Unwin); NEWS FROM THE 7TH FLOOR (Wilson & Wilson / Watford Palace Theatre, directed by Wils Wilson); EAT EAT (Quarantine / Leicester Haymarket, directed by Renny O'Shea); LOCKERBIE 103 (The Ashton Group, directed by Rachel Ashton); THE CARETAKER (ETT, directed by Gari Ashton); MACBETH (Salisbury Playhouse, directed by Joanna Reed); THE GOOD PERSON OF SETZUAN (National Theatre - Cottesloe Theatre & Mobil Tour, directed by Stephen Powell); ELIZA'S HOUSE (Manchester Royal Exchange, directed by Wils Wilson); SEE SAW (Quarantine / Tramway Theatre, Glasgow, directed by Richard Gregory); EQUUS (Salisbury Playhouse; directed by Joanna Reed); THE DUCHESS OF MALFI (Salisbury Playhouse; directed by Joanna Reed); BUT THE LIVING ARE WRONG (Northern Stage, directed by Richard Gregory); THE WINTER'S TALE (Salisbury Playhouse; directed by Joanna Reed); BIG BABY (Oxford Touring Theatre Company, directed by Brendan Murray); A BEAR CALLED PADDINGTON (Polka Theatre, directed by Mark Storor); COLD (The Ashton Group, directed by Rachel Ashton); OLD KING COLE (Unicorn Theatre, directed by Rebecca Gatward); STUART LITTLE (Polka Theatre, directed by Annie Wood); DEAREST DADDY, DARLING DAUGHTER (Young Vic Studio, directed by Gari Jones); HANSEL & GRETEL (Unicorn Theatre, directed by Tony Graham); MOTHER COURAGE (Contact Theatre, Manchester, directed by Ben Twist); THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (ETT, directed by Stephen Unwin); BITCHING, BOOZING & FAGS (Battersea Arts Centre / Toby Jones, directed by Edward Kemp); JAMES & THE GIANT PEACH (Polka Theatre, directed by Roman Stefanski); CINDERELLA (Unicorn Theatre, directed by Tony Graham); THE WASP FACTORY (Northern Stage, directed by Richard Gregory); A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Contact Theatre, Manchester, directed by Ben Twist); LAND (Eritrean Theatre Project, directed by Olly Fox); GULLIVER'S TRAVELS (Walk The Plank, directed by Andy Farrell); THE MILL ON THE FLOSS (Contact Theatre, Manchester, directed by Nadia Molinari); THE BIG SPLASH (Walk The Plank, directed by Andy Farrell).

Workshops / Educations Workshops:
Rose Bruford College; Naitonal Thatre; ENO Baylis Programme; Glyndebourne; Royal Opera House; Welsh National Opera; Royal Festival Hall; Eritrea Community Theatre Project; Asmara; National Youth Music Theatre; National Association of Youth Theatres; NACRO; Lively Arts; Royal College of Music; Arts & Business; Trade Secrets; Contact Theatre.

Clarinet / sax / piano / singer with The Railtown Bottlers, 'International Street Entertainers of the Year, 1991'.  TV & Radio credits include: DANNY BAKER AFTER ALL (BBC, house band); MOTHER'S RUIN (titles / incidental music) an numerous other guest appearances.

Education / Training:
PGDip / MA Music Design for Film & TV, Bournemouth University (1995-96)

BA (Hons) Drama, Manchester University (1985-88)

Site by Zone