Client details

Stephen Warbeck

Composer

Bookmark and Share PDF
Agents
Lynda Mamy
Film & Television
Associate: Madeleine Pudney
+ 44 (0)20 3214 0896
Andrew Naylor
Commercials
Associate : Daniela Manunza
+ 44 (0) 203 214 0900
+44 (0) 203 214 0899
About

Stephen Warbeck began studying piano and composing at the age of four, and by his mid-teens he had developed an affinity for rock 'n' roll as well as for theatre.

Since the early 1980’s, Stephen has scored numerous stage productions, television projects and feature films.  He is perhaps best-known for his Academy Award-winning work on Shakespeare In Love.  Television includes the first five series of Prime Suspect, for which he received a BAFTA nomination.

In addition to composing for film and television, Stephen has written music for numerous radio plays and theatres including the Almeida and the Royal Court.  He is a founder member of The hKippers.

Film
ProductionCompanyNotes
THE FORGER
(2014)
Code EntertainmentDir: Philip Martin
Prods: Al Corley
Bart Rosenblatt
KEEPING ROSY
(2013)
Air Productions/ Redemption FilmsDir: Steve Reeves
Prod: Richard Holmes
SEVE
(2014)
Renaissance FilmsDir: John Paul Davidson
Prod: Jonathan Evans
LA MARCHE
(2013)
Chi Fou Mi Productions/ EuropaCorpDir: Nabil Ben Nadir
Prod: Hugo Selignac
JE TE SURVIVRAI
(2013)
Les Productions des TrésorDir: Silvestre Sbille
Prods: Alain Attal, Andre Logié
IT HAPPENED IN SAINT-TROPEZ
(2012)
PathéDir: Danièle Thompson
Prods: Adrian Politowski, Gilles Waterkeyn
HE WHO SAID NO (DOOMSDAY)
(2012)
Tamasha Cultural InstituteDir: Ahmad Reza Darvish
Prod: Behrooz Paknahad
DOWN TO EARTH
FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
(2012)
Purple Wolf LtdDir: Rolf Winters, Renata Heinen
Prod: Rolf Winters
PAPADOPOULOS AND SONS
(2011)
Double M FilmsDir: Marcus Markou
Prod: Sara Butler
ANGELS CREST
(2011)
Process FilmDir: Gaby Dellal
Prods: Tim Perell, Leslie Cowan, Shirley Vercruysse
POLISSE
(2011)
Les Productions des TrésorDir: Maiwenn
Prod: Alain Attal
Winner of the Jury Prize, Cannes Film Festival 2011
DAY OF THE FLOWERS
(2010)
Repix #1 LtdDir: John Roberts
Prod: Jonathan Rae
THERE BE DRAGONS
(2010)
Mount Santa Fe Espana A.I.E Dir: Roland Joffé
Prods: Guy J. Louthan, Ignacio Núñez, Ignacio G. Sancha
KILLING BONO
(2010)
Cinema ThreeDir: Nick Hamm
Prods: Mark Huffam, Piers Tempest, Ian Flooks
UN BALCON SUR LA MER
(A VIEW OF LOVE)

(2010)
Europa Corp/ Les Productions du TrésorDir. Nicole Garcia
Prod. Alain Attal
MEANT TO BE
(2009)
CorsanDir: Paul Breuls
Prod: Catherine Vandeleene
PRINCESS KA'IULANI
(2009)
Island Film Group / Matador PicturesDir: Marc Forby
Prods: Nigel Thomas, Ricardo S. Galindez, Roy Tjioe
THE OTHER MAN
(2008)
Rainmark FilmsDir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Michael Dreyer
RED MIST
(2008)
Dark North NIDir: Paddy Breathnach
Prod: Mark Huffman
MACHAN
(2008)
Studio UraniaDir: Uberto Pasolini
Prod: Conchita Airoldi
FRENCH FILM
(2008)
Slingshot ProductionsDir: Jackie Oudney
Prods: Judy Counihan, Arvind Ethan David
THE HESSEN AFFAIR
(2008)
Corsan Productions NVDir: Paul Breuls
Prod: Catherine Vandeleene
THE BOX COLLECTOR
(2007)
Buffalo Gal PicturesDir: John Daly
Prods: Paul Breuls, Catherine Vandeleene
MIGUEL & WILLIAM
(2007)
Warner Bros.Dir: Ines Paris
Prod: Antonio Saura, Albert Martinez-Martin
FLAWLESS
(2006)
Future Films/ThemaDir: Michael Radford
Prod: Albert Martinez-Martin
GOAL 2: LIVING THE DREAM
(2006)
Milkshake Films/IconDir: James Collet-Serra
Prods: Mike Jefferies, Mark Huffam
FEAST OF THE GOAT
(2005)
Lola Films/ Future FilmsDir: Luis Llosa

Prods: Albert Martinez, Jose Garasino
CARGO
(2005)
Slate Films/ Morena Films Dir: Clive Gordon
Prods: Andrea Calderwood, Juan Gordon
Nomination for Best Score Mestre Mateo Galicia 2007
TRAVAUX
(2005)
Ognon Pictures/ Arte France CinemaDir: Brigitte Rouan
Prod: Humbert Balsan
ALPHA MALE
(2005)
XinguDir: Don Wilde
Prod: Trudie Styler
ON A CLEAR DAY
(2005)
S.W.Berwin Prods/ Forthcoming ProdsDir: Gaby Dellal
Prods: Dorothy Berwin, Sarah Curtis
MICKYBO & ME
(2004)
Working TitleDir: Terry Loane
Prod: Mark Huffam
TWO BROTHERS
(2004)
Pathé / UniversalDir: Jean-Jacques Annaud
Prod: Jake Eberts
OYSTER FARMER
(2004)
Little WingDir: Anna Reeves
Prod: Piers Tempest
PROOF
(2004)
MiramaxDir: John Madden
Prod: Alison Owen
DE ZAAK ALZHEIMER
(2004)
MMGDir: Eric Van Looy
Prods: Erwin Povoost, Hilde de Laere
European Film Academy Awards - Nomination 2004
POUR LE PLAISIR
(2003)
Zephyr Films & FildebrocDir: Dominique Deruddere
Prod: Chris Curling & Michelle de Broca
LOVE'S BROTHER
(2003)
Great ScottDir: Jan Sardi
Prods: Jane Scott, Sarah Radclyffe
BLACKBALL
(2003)
Midfield FilmsDir: Mel Smith
Prod: James Gay-Rees
MYSTICS
(2002)
M.R. FilmsDir: David Blair
Prods: Nigel Warren Green
SECRET PASSAGE
(2002)
Zephyr Films/Delux ProductionsDir: Ademir Kenovic
Prod: Chirs Curling
DESIRE
(2002)
LolafilmsDir: Gerardo Vera
Prod: Andres Gomez
CHARLOTTE GRAY
(2001)
Ecosse Films/Film Four/ Warner BrothersDir: Gillian Armstrong
Prods: Sarah Curtis, Douglas Rae
BIRTHDAY GIRL
(2001)
Portobello Films/ Film Four/ MiramaxDir: Jez Butterworth
Prods: Eric Abrahams, Steve Butterworth
CAPTAIN CORELLI'S MANDOLIN
(2000)
Working Title Films/ UniversalDir: John Madden
Prods: Kevin Loader, Tim Bevan
GABRIEL AND ME
(2000)
Samuelsons/ Chrysalis/British Screen/ Film ConsortiumDir: Udayan Prasad
Prod: Marc Samuelson
BILLY ELLIOT
(2000)
Tiger Aspect/ Working Title Dir: Stephen Daldry
Prods: Jon Finn, Greg Brenman
BAFTA nomination for Anthony Asquith Award for Achievement in Music
QUILLS
(1999)
Industry Entertainment/ Fox Searchlight Dir: Philip Kaufman
Prod: Peter Kaufman
ASCAP Award Best Film Music 2001 Ivor Novello nomination 2002
VERY ANNIE MARY
(1999)
Dragon Films/Film Four/ Canal PlusDir: Sara Sugarman
Prod: Graham Broadbent
MYSTERY MEN
(1999)
UniversalDir: Kinka Usher
Prod: Lloyd Levin
FANNY AND ELVIS
(1999)
Scala Films/ Film ConsortiumDir: Kay Mellor
Prod: Laurie Borg
SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE
(1998)
Miramax Dir: John Madden
Prod: David Parfitt
Academy Award, BAFTA nomination, Ivor Novello nomination, Grammy nomination
HEART
(1997)
Granada FilmsDir: Charles McDougall
Prod: Nicola Shindler
MRS BROWN
(1997)
Ecosse Films/BBC Films/ MiramaxDir: John Madden
Prod: Sarah Curtis
MY SON THE FANATIC
(1996)
Zephyr Films/BBC Films/ MiramaxDir: Udayan Prasad
Prod: Chirs Curling
BROTHERS IN TROUBLE
(1995)
Renegade Films/BBCDir: Udayan Prasad
Prod: Rob Buckler
DIFFERENT FOR GIRLS
(1995)
X Pictures/BBC/ Great GunsDir: Richard Spence
Prod: John Chapman
SISTER MY SISTER
(1994)
NFH/British Screen/ Channel 4Dir: Nancy Meckler
Prod: Norma Heyman
O MARY THIS LONDON
(1993)
BBC/GoldwynDir: Suri Krishnamma
Prod: Helen Greaves
Television
ProductionCompanyNotes
PACK UP YOUR TROUBLES
(2014)
BBCDir: Steve Reeves
Prod: Louise Jones
A YOUNG DOCTOR'S NOTEBOOK 2
(2013)
Big Talk/ SkyDir: Robert McKillop
Prod: Clelia Mountford
HENRY IV PARTS ONE AND TWO
(2012)
Shakespeare Productions LtdDir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Rupert Ryle-Hodges

BAFTA Craft Award for Original Television Music in 2013
A YOUNG DOCTOR'S NOTEBOOK
(2012)
Big Talk/ SkyDir: Alex Hardcastle
Prod: Clelia Mountford
PLAYHOUSE:
WALKING THE DOGS, KING OF THE TEDS
(2012)
Sprout/ SkyDirs: Jeremy Brock, Jim Cartwright
Prod: Mike Elliot
JUST WILLIAM
(2010)
BBCDir: Paul Seed
Prod: John Chapman
12 DAYS
(2009)
Endor ProductionsThree Kings
Dir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Hilary Bevan-Jones
SKELLIG
(2009)
Feel FilmsDir: Annabel Jankel
Prod: Nick Hirschkorn
DREAMKEEPERS
(2003)
Hallmark/ABCDir: Steve Barron
Prod: Matthew O'Connor
A CHRISTMAS CAROL
(1999)
Hallmark/HBODir: David Jones
Prod: Dyson Lovell
BRIGHT HAIR
(1997)
Monogram/BBCDir: Chris Menaul
Prod: Eileen Quinn
THE STUDENT PRINCE
(1997)
BBCDir: Simon Curtis
ELEMENT OF DOUBT
(1996)
Havahall Productions/ CarltonDir: Christopher Morahan
BRAMWELL I, II & III
(1995)
Whitby Davison/ CarltonDirs: David Tucker, Laura Sims, Paul Unwin, Kate Cheeseman
TRUTH OR DARE
(1995)
BBC Scotland Screen 1Dir: John Madden
NERVOUS ENERGY
(1995)
BBC Screen 2Dir: Jean Stewart
SHADOW OF A GUNMAN
(1995)
BBCDir: Nye Heron
A LIFE IN CHINA
(1995)
BBC ScotlandDir: Jenny Killick
THE CHEMISTRY LESSON
(1995)
BBCDir: Terry Johnson
PRIME SUSPECT
(1993)
Granada Series I-V
BAFTA nomination Best Original TV Music
DEVIL'S ADVOCATE
(1994)
BBCDir: Adrian Shergold
BLOOD AND WATER
(1994)
BBCDir: Terry Johnson
MEAT
(1994)
BBC Screen 1Dir: John Madden
FALLOUT
(2008)
Company PicturesDir: Ian Rickson
Prod: Matt Jones
SPEAKING IN TONGUES
(1994)
BBCDir: Adrian Shergold
THE MOTHER
(1994)
BBCDir: Simon Curtis
BAMBINO MIO
(1993)
BBC Screen 1Dir: Ed Bennett
SKALLAGRIG
(1993)
BBC Dir: Richard Spence
BAFTA nomination Best Original TV Music
THE CHANGELING
(1993)
BBCDir: Simon Curtis
FEMME FATALE
(1993)
BBCDir: Udayan Prasad
YOU ME AND MARLEY
(1992)
BBCDir: Richard Spence
ROOTSBBCDir: Simon Curtis
IN THE BORDER COUNTRY
(1991)
Littlebird/Channel 4Dir: Thaddeus O'Sullivan
NONA
(1991)
BBCDir: Simon Curtis
Theatre
ProductionCompanyNotes
WOLF HALL/BRING UP THE BODIES
(2014)
RSC/Playful Productions/Aldwych TheatreDir. Jeremy Herrin
THE SILVER TASSIE
(2014)
National TheatreDir: Howard Davies
WOLF HALL/ BRING UP THE BODIES
(2013)
RSCDir: Jeremy Herrin
MOJO
(2013)
Sonia Friedman Productions Ltd/ Harold Pinter TheatreDir: Ian Rickson
THE TEMPEST
(2013)
Shakespeare's Globe TheatreDir: Jeremy Herrin
OLD TIMES
(2013)
Sonia Friedman Productions/ Harold Pinter TheatreDir: Ian Rickson
UNCLE VANYA
(2012)
Stanhope Productions/ Vaudeville TheatreDir: Lyndsay Posner
THIS HOUSE
(2012)
National TheatreDir: Jeremy Herrin
THE RIVER
(2012)
Royal CourtDir: Ian Rickson
BINGO
(2012)
The Young Vic Theatre CompanyDir: Angus Jackson
HAUNTED CHILD
(2011)
Royal CourtDir: Jeremy Herrin
HAMLET
(2011)
The Young VicDir: Ian Rickson
THE VEIL
(2011)
National TheatreDir: Conor McPherson
DEATH AND THE MAIDEN
(2011)
Harold Pinter Theatre (Formerly The Comedy Theatre)Dir: Jeremy Herrin
BETRAYAL
(2011)
Sonia Friedman Productions/ Comedy TheatreDir: Ian Rickson
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING
(2011)
Shakespeare's Globe TheatreDir: Jeremy Herrin
THE CHILDREN'S HOUR
(2011)
Sonia Friedman Productions/ Comedy TheatreDir: Ian Rickson
A FLEA IN HER EAR
(2010)
The Old VicDir: Richard Eyre
SEASON'S GREETINGS
(2010)
National TheatreDir: Marianne Elliot
BINGO
(2010)
Chichester Festival TheatreDir: Angus Jackson
WELCOME TO THEBES
(2010)
National TheatreDir: Richard Eyre
MEASURE FOR MEASURE
(2010)
AlmeidaDir: Michael Attenborough
JERUSALEM
(2009)
Royal CourtDir: Ian Rickson
AS YOU LIKE IT
(2009)
Shakespeare's Globe TheatreDir: Thea Sharrock
THE POWER OF YES
(2009)
National TheatreDir: Angus Jackson
PARLOUR SONG
(2009)
AlmeidaDir: Ian Rickson
WHEN THE RAIN STOPS FALLING
(2008)
AlmeidaDir: Michael Attenborough
OTHELLO
(2008)
RSCDir: Kathryn Hunter
MRS AFFLECK
(2008)
National TheatreDir: Marianne Elliot
SWIMMING WITH SHARKS
(2007)
VaudevilleDir: Wilson Milam
CLOUD NINE
(2007)
AlmeidaDir: Thea Sharrock
IN CELEBRATION
(2007)
Duke of York'sDir: Anna Mackmin
HOTHOUSE
(2007)
National TheatreDir: Ian Rickson
OTHELLO
(2007)
Shakespeare's Globe TheatreWilson Milan
DYING FOR IT
(2007)
AlmeidaDir: Anna Mackmin
THE SEAGULL
(2007)
Royal CourtDir: Ian Rickson
THE WINTERLING
(2006)
Royal CourtDir: Ian Rickson
JEAN LA CHANCE
(2006)
Theatre des Treize VentsDir: Jean-Claude Fall
ALICE TRILOGY
(2005)
Royal CourtDir: Ian Rickson
PERICLES, PRINCE OF TYRE
(2005)
Shakespeare's Globe TheatreDir: Kathryn Hunter
PETER PAN
FULL BALLET SCORE
(2004)
Northern Ballet TheatreDir: David Nixon
FALLOUT
(2003)
Royal CourtDir: Ian Rickson
PROOF
(2002)
Donmar WarehouseDir: John Madden
THE NIGHT HERON
(2002)
Royal CourtDir: Ian Rickson
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
SHARED CREDIT WITH TERRY DAVIES
(2001)
RSC BarbicanDir: Rachel Kavanagh
BOY GETS GIRL
(2001)
Royal CourtDir: Ian Rickson
MOUTH TO MOUTH
(2001)
Royal Court/ West End TransferDir: Ian Rickson
TO THE GREEN FIELDS BEYOND
(2000)
Donmar WarehouseDir: Sam Mendes
ROMEO AND JULIET
(2000)
RSCDir: Michael Boyd
THE VILLAINS' OPERA
(2000)
National TheatreDir: Tim Supple
DUBLIN CAROL
(2000)
Royal CourtDir: Ian Rickson
THE TRIUMPH OF LOVE
(1999)
AlmeidaDir: James Macdonald
THE GLORY OF LIVING
(1999)
Royal CourtDir: Kathryn Hunter
THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE
(1998)
National TheatreDir: Phyllida Lloyd
THE DAY I STOOD STILL
(1998)
National TheatreDir: Ian Rickson
THE TEMPEST
(1998)
RSCDir: Adrian Noble
FINALEMENT QUOI
(1997)
Avignon Festival and ParisDir: Marc Field
ROMEO AND JULIET
(1997)
RSCDir: Michael Attenborough
CYMBELINE
(1997)
RSCDir: Adrian Noble
LIGHT SHINING IN BUCKINGHAMSHIRE
(1996)
National TheatreDir: Mark Wing-Davey
THE LIGHTS
(1996)
Royal CourtDir: Ian Rickson
HARRY AND ME
(1996)
Royal CourtDir: James Macdonald
THE WHITE DEVIL
(1996)
RSCDir: Gale Edwards
PALE HORSE
(1995)
Royal CourtDir: Ian Rickson
RAT IN THE SKULL
(1995)
Royal Court/Duke of YorksDir: Stephen Daldry
THE CHERRY ORCHARD
(1995)
RSC/Albery Theatre/ National TourDir: Adrian Noble
MOJO
(1995)
Royal Court / Duke of YorksDir: Ian Rickson
SIMPATICO
(1995)
Royal CourtDir: James Macdonald
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW
(1995)
RSCDir: Gale Edwards
THE EDITING PROCESS
(1994)
Royal CourtDir: Stephen Daldry
THE KITCHEN
(1994)
Royal CourtDir: Stephen Daldry
MACHINAL
(1993)
National Theatre Dir: Stephen Daldry

Olivier Awards
AN INSPECTOR CALLSNational Theatre/West End/ Broadway/Japan/Australia/ Vienna Dir: Stephen Daldry

Outer Critics Circle Award Tony Awards Drama Desk Award 1994
AT OUR TABLE
(1991)
National TheatreDir: Jenny Killick
Short Films
ProductionCompanyNotes
EXAMINATION
(2012)
Porcupine PicturesDir: Beryl Richards
A BRUNETTE KISS
(2011)
Tessilato ProductionsDir: Edilberto Restino
Prods: Paul Brooker, Clare Cahill, Edilberto Restino
EIGHT
(1999)
Working Title Dir: Stephen Daldry

BAFTA nomination
ANTHRAKITIS
(1998)
Tiger Lily ProductionsDir: Sara Sugarman
TOY BOYS
(1997)
Stray Dog ProductionsDir: Gaby Dellal
ELECTRIC FRANK
(1997)
Tiger Lily ProductionsDir: John Dower
SEASON'S GREETINGS
(1996)
Porcupine PicturesDir: Beryl Richards
VALLEY GIRLS
(1996)
Stray Dog ProductionsDir: Sara Sugarman
UP THE VALLEY
(1995)
Dir: Sara Sugarman
AFTER YOU'RE GONE
(1994)
Porcupine PicturesDir: Beryl Richards
MAROONED
(1993)
Crash FilmsDir: Jonas Grimas

BAFTA nomination
TRAFFIC ISLAND
(1993)
BFIDir: Tim Rolt
Commercials
ProductionCompanyNotes
CIF
(2009)
Lowe & Patners
SHELL
(2009)
JWT
Site by Zone