• Buy THURSDAY'S CHILDREN by Nicci French, out now in hardback
  • Tim Mascall designs lighting for THE ONLY WAY IS DOWNTON
  • Read Robert Lautner's ROAD TO RECKONING out now in hardback and kindle
  • Anya Reiss' new adaptation of SPRING AWAKENING tours with Headlong
  • See Les Dennis starring in THE PERFECT MURDER, on tour
  • Buy Julian Barnes' exquisite LEVELS OF LIFE, out now in paperback
  • Buy Felicity Cloake's mouth-watering PERFECT TOO, out now
  • Read Joanna Trollope's BALANCING ACT, out now in harback and on kindle
  • Tom Wainwright's THE ROOM IN THE ELEPHANT tours the UK
  • Gregory Clarke designs sound for TWO INTO ONE at the Menier
  • See Sue Kelvin as Madam Morrible in WICKED West End
  • Read Louise Levene's THE FOLLOWING GIRLS, out now in hardback
  • Tim Mascall designs lighting for JULIE MADLY DEEPLY
  • Abbey Smith directs THE NOTORIOUS MRS EBBMITH at Jermyn Street Theatre
  • Tim Mascall designs lighting for THE NOTORIOUS MRS EBBSMITH
  • Lisa Spirling directs THE NINE O'CLOCK SLOT for Ice & Fire
  • Tim Mascall designs lighting for RUBY WAX: SANE NEW WORLD (touring)
  • Douglas Dunn has won Queen Gold Medal for Poetry 2014
  • See Deborah McAndrew's AN AUGUST BANK HOLIDAY LARK
  • Gregory Clarke designs sound for A STEADY RAIN at the Ustinov Studio
  • Polly Sullivan designs THE NINE O'CLOCK SLOT for Ice & Fire

Client details

Stuart Earl
© Film London

Stuart Earl

Composer

Bookmark and Share PDF
Agent
Silvia Llaguno
Contact: Robyn Jankel
+44 (0) 20 3214 0931
About

Stuart read music at Oxford University before going on to study composition at the National Film & Television School.

He has scored various feature films that have premiered at major international film festivals including MY BROTHER THE DEVIL (Sundance Film Festival, BFI London Film Festival & Berlinale 2012) and Artificial Eye's IN OUR NAME (London Film Festival 2010). Short film work includes KEEPING UP WITH THE JONESES, directed by Michael Pearce and starring Maxine Peake, which is nominated for best short film at this years BAFTA awards.

Television highlights include the five-part BBC ONE drama MAYDAY (Starring Sophie Okonedo, Aiden Gillan, Peter Firth & Leslie Manville). Also "The Entire History Of You", the third one-off drama in Charlie Brooker's International Emmy award winning mini series BLACK MIRROR (Zeppotron / Channel 4).

Stuart has also written music for the theatre. He has worked on productions at the National Theatre (The Shed), The Royal Court and The Young Vic. This includes the award winning production of A DOLL'S HOUSE (dir: Carrie Cracknell), the twice sold-out production which transferred to London's West End (Duke of York’s Theatre) and also New York (BAM - early 2014).

His music has been praised in the press including VARIETY's review of MY BROTHER THE DEVIL - "Production values, especially the interplay between the images and Stuart Earl's score, are superb."

Stuart was selected in 2012 as the first ever composer to be one of SCREEN INTERNATIONAL's Stars Of Tomorrow - "Screen's pick of the hottest new acting and film-making talent... who are destined to grace our screens for years to come"

He has most recently finished scoring the feature film LILTING, staring Ben Wishaw and directed by Hong Khaou. The film premieres in competition at the Sundance Film Festival 2014 and is due to be released by Artificial Eye later on this year.


Examples of Stuart's work may be viewed on his website. For all commercial enquiries, please contact Andrew Naylor.

Film
ProductionCompanyNotes
LILTING
(2014)
Microwave / Film LondonDir: Hong Khaou
Prod: Dominic Buchanan

* Official Selection: Sundance Film Festival 2014
MY BROTHER THE DEVIL
(2012)
Rooks Nest EntertainmentDir: Sally El Hosaini
Prod: Julia Godzinskaya, Gayle Griffiths

* Winner: Best European Film, Berlinale Festival 2012
* Nominee: Grand Jury Prize, Sundance Film Festival 2012
* Nominee: Sutherland Award for Best First Feature, BFI London Film Festival 2012
GUINEA PIGS
(2012)
Vertigo FilmsDir: Ian Clark
Prod: Megan Stuart Wallace
FRANK
(2012)
Nothern Film & Media / I Like Films MeDir: Richard Heslop
Prod: Ciska Faulkner

* Official Selection: Cambridge Film Festival 2012
BABELDOM
(2011)
Ancient Mariner ProductionsDir/prod: Paul Bush
GUILTY PLEASURES
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
(2010)
Bungalow Town Productions / More4Dir: Julie Moggan
Prod: Rachel Wexler

Official Selection: BFI London Film Festival 2010
IN OUR NAME
(2010)
Curzon Artificial Eye / Escape Films / BBC FilmsDir: Brian Welsh
Prod: Michelle Eastwood

Official Selection: BFI London Film Festival 2010
Television
ProductionCompanyNotes
MAYDAY
(2012)
Kudos / BBC1Dir: Brian Welsh
Prod: Chris Fry
BLACK MIRROR:
THE ENTIRE HISTORY OF YOU

(2011)
Zeppotron / Channel 4Dir: Brian Welsh
Prod: Barney Reisz
Writers: Charlie Brooker & Jesse Armstrong
Factual Entertainment
ProductionCompanyNotes
THE ZOO
2 X 60MIN DOCUMENTARY
(2012)
Wild Pictures / ITVDir: Jon Alwen & Sasha Djurkovic
Prod: Jon Alwen
ADAM BUXTON'S BUG TV
(2012)
Burning Bright ProductionsSeries prod: Seamus Murphy-Mitchell
ALAN CARR'S CHRISTMAS EVE
SPECSTACULAR

(2011)
Open Mike Productions LtdProd: Seamus Murphy-Mitchell
JUSTIN LEE COLLINS: GOOD TIMES
(2010)
Tiger Aspect for Channel 5Series producer: Seamus Murphy-Mitchell
SUCK MY POP
(2010)
MTV Networks / Lumiere StudiosProd: Claire Plaskow
Theatre
ProductionCompanyNotes
BLURRED LINES
(2014)
National TheatreDir: Carrie Cracknell
Writer: Nick Payne
ROUTES
(2013)
Royal CourtDir: Simon Godwin
CANDIDA
(2013)
Theatre Royal BathDir: Simon Godwin
A DOLL'S HOUSE
(2012)
Young VicDir: Carrie Cracknell
New adaptation: Simon Stephens

(West End transfer 2013; Broadway transfer 2014)
Short Films
ProductionCompanyNotes
KEEPING UP WITH THE JONESES
(2013)
Incendiary Pictures / BFI LighthouseDir: Michael Pierce
Prod: Megan Stuart Wallace

* Nominee: Best Short Film, BAFTA 2014
GUTPUNCH
(2013)
Escape Films / BFI LighthouseDir: Adrian McDowall
Prod: Michelle Eastwood
NORA
ONLINE SHORT
(2012)
Young Vic / The GuardianDir: Carrie Cracknell
Prod: Gary Richens
SCRUBBER
(2012)
Label PicturesDir: Romola Garai
Prod: Shona Kerr, Romola Garai
PLAYING THE FOOL
DOCUMENTARY SHORT
(2011)
Tarmac FilmsDir & Prod: Sasha Maja Djurkovic
THE ISIS
(2011)
BBC HD / Escape FilmsDir: Andrew Saunders
Prod: Purnima Ramadorai
HOOKERS FOR JESUS
DOCUMENTARY SHORT
(2010)
RusscoffDir & Prod: Russ Coffey

Winner: Best Documentary and Best Documentary Concept, Los Angeles International Underground Film Festival 2011
JOIN THE DOTS
(2010)
UK Film Council / Film LondonDir: Jessica Lux
Prod: Jo Coombes

Official Selection: Edinburgh International Film Festival 2011
BRIDES OF DESIRE
(2010)
Tomboy FilmsDir: Ben Gutteridge
Prod: Jackie Ludlam
CANARY
(2010)
Great Monday!Dir: Oliver Hudson
Prod: Iona Ramsey
THE GENIE IN THE BOTTLE
ANIMATED SHORT
(2010)
Bluelight ProductionsDir & Prod: Dr Jack Kreindler
Author: Hugh Montgomery
Narrator: Tom Baker
BIG QUESTIONS
DOCUMENTARY SHORT
(2009)
Rema for Channel 7 (Australia)Dir: Grenville Kent
JENNY AND THE WORM
(2009)
UK Film Council / Film LondonDir: Ian Clark
Prod: Megan Stuart Wallace

* Official Selection: London Film Festival 2009
* Special Jury Mention: Clermont Ferrand 2010
ORIGIN
(2009)
Silverdale FilmsDir & prod: Danny Stack
THREADS
(2009)
UK Film Council / Screen YorkshireDir: Matt Taabu
Prod: Alex Usborne
SONNET NO. 12: LOVE-BYTES COURTESY
OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE

SHORT ANIMATION
(2009)
Open Shutter ProductionsDir: Helen Piercy
Prods: Emma D’Inverno & John Bruce
Narrator: Alan Rickman

* Encounters Short Film Festival, 2009
BY THE GRACE OF GOD
(2009)
NFTSDir: Ralitza Petrova
Prod: Michelle Eastwood

* Edinburgh International Film Festival 2009
* Official Selection: Cinefondation Festival de Cannes 2009
* Rio International Short Film Festival 2009
YELLOW BELLY END
SHORT ANIMATION
(2009)
NFTSDir: Philip Bacon
Prod: Mo Bazazi

* Winner: Best Postgraduate Animation, RTS Student Awards 2010
* Winner: Best Student Film, British Animation Awards 2010 (with special mention for the soundtrack)
* Nominee: Best Sound Design, British Animation Awards 2010
* Edinburgh International Film Festival 2009
* Best Animation Award, Filmini International Film Festival 2009
* Special Jury Prize: Karlovy Vary International 2009
THE ORCHARD
(2009)
NFTSDir: Andrew Saunders
Prod: Purnima Phansalkar
THE LOVE BUREAU
DOCUMENTARY SHORT
(2009)
NFTSDir & Prod: Caterina Monzani

* Beeld voor Beeld Film Festival 2009, Amsterdam
* Arcipelago Film Festival 2009, Rome
* 10th Mediterranean Film Festival, Bosnia Herzegovina
CULTURAL REVOLUTION II
DOCUMENTARY SHORT
(2009)
NFTSDir & Prod: Tian Ai Zhang

* Sheffield International Documentary Film Festival 2009
WHY DON'T YOU DANCE?
(2009)
NFTSDir: Marius Olteanu
Prod: Michelle Eastwood
GOODBYE MR PINK
SHORT ANIMATION
(2009)
NFTSDir: Helen Piercy
Prod: Purnima Phansalkar

* Edinburgh International Film Festival 2009
BEYOND THE WALL
(2009)
NFTSDir: Felix Wiedemann
Prod: Meike Holsten & Megan Stuart-Wallace
STRIKLEM
(2008)
NFTSDir: Andrew Saunders
Prod: Lorenzo Gangarossa
ARAFAT & I
(2008)
NFTSDir: Mahdi Fleifel
Prod: Alexander Ronnberg

* Shorts International Film Festival – Tokyo, Oran, San Francisco Arab Film Festival, Palm Springs, Dubai, Pisek Student Film Festival – Best Student Film
Commercials
ProductionCompanyNotes
PHANTOM
BOOK TRAILER
(2012)
Random HouseDir: Yasmin Al-Naib
Prod: Kurban Kassam
THE WORST THING ABOUT MY SISTER
BOOK TRAILER
(2012)
Random HouseDir/prod: Anna Lavelle
WESTERN UNION
(2011)
DansuDir: Ben Gutteridge
Prod: Gaija Siurbyte
OMNITEL - "CITY MAN"
(2011)
Dansu (Lithuania)Dir: Ben Gutteridge
Prod: Gabija Siurbyte
SAPPHIRE BATTERSEA
BOOK TRAILER
(2011)
Random HouseDir: Anna Lavelle
Prod: Venetia Hawkes & Emily Thomson
HETTY FEATHER
BOOK TRAILER
(2011)
Random HouseDir: Anna Lavelle
Prod: Venetia Hawkes & Emily Thomson
LILY ALONE
BOOK TRAILER
(2011)
Random HouseDir: Anna Lavelle
Prod: Oli Crawford
THE LEOPARD
BOOK TRAILER
(2011)
Random House / Gemini FilmsDir: Yasmin Al-Naib
Prod: Kurban Kassam
THE SNOWMAN
BOOK TRAILER
(2010)
Random House / Foyles / NFTSDir: Yasmin Al-Naib
Prod: Nuala O'Leary
STAR ALLIANCE
(2009)
DDB LondonDir: Ben Gutteridge
Prod: Lucy Westmore
CAJA RURAL - "BE A CHAMPION"
(2009)
OVIDEO MadridDir: Ben Gutteridge
Prod: Guillermo Arce
CAPTIVATING CANVAS
(2009)
DCM / NFTSDir: Yasmin Al-Naib
Prod: Kurban Kassam
DOUBLE CROSS
BOOK TRAILER
(2009)
NFTS / Play.com / Random House / The BooksellerDir: Felix Wiedermann
Prod: Tom Legget & Cecilia Frugiuele
MY SISTER JODIE
BOOK TRAILER
(2009)
NFTS / Play.com / Random House / The BooksellerDir: Anna Lavelle
Prod: Anna Lavelle & Mo Bazazi
BANESTO BANK - "MY HOUSE"
(2008)
The FamilyDir: Ben Gutteridge
Prod: Meghan Shaw
THE OUTCAST
BOOK TRAILER
(2008)
NFTS / Play.com / Random House / The BooksellerDir: Felix Wiedermann
Prod: Michelle Eastwood
PRADA - "SUMMER RAIN"
(2008)
The FamilyDir: Ben Gutteridge
Prod: Meghan Shaw
OXFAM - "ETHICAL RHYTHM"
(2008)
Frater
(Composer & Sound Design)
Dir & Prod: Benji Davies & Jim Field
DIGITAL PLUS - "INFORME SECCARAL"
(2007)
Dream Team
(Composer & Sound Design)
Dir: Ben Gutteridge
Prod: Inyaki Serra
CAJA RURAL BANK - "VISA FLEXIA"
(2007)
Dream TeamDir: Ben Gutteridge
Prod: Inyaki Serra
FONTVELLA
(2007)
Dream TeamDir: Ben Gutteridge
Prod: Inyaki Serra
EUSKO LABEL - "WATCHING"
(2007)
Dream Team
(Composer & Sound Design)
Dir: Ben Gutteridge
Prod: Inyaki Serra
ALTARRIBA - "TOYS"
(2007)
Dream Team
(Composer & Sound Design)
Dir: Ben Gutteridge
Prod: Inyaki Serra
CREU ROJA / RED CROSS
(2007)
Eddie Saeta S.A.Dir: Jose Maria de Orbe
Prod: Montse Pedros
RENFE
(2007)
Eddie Saeta S.A.
(Composer & Sound Design)
Dir: Jose Maria de Orbe
Prod: Motse Pedros
LEOMESSI.COM
(2007)
The Lift
(Composer & Sound Design)
Dir: Ben Gutteridge
Prod: Roger Torras
EURO MILLONES
(2006)
The Lift
(Composer & Sound Design)
Dir: Jose Maria de Orbe
Prod: Irma Borrell Garcia
DESENFRIOL
(2006)
The LiftDir: Stejpan Klein
Prod: Irma Borrell Garcia
UNO-E BANK
(2006)
Eddie Saeta S.A.Dir: Jose Maria Orbe
Prod: Gabriela Soria
FONTANEDA
(2006)
Eddie Saeta S.A.Dir: Jose Maria de Orbe
Prod: Gabriela Soria
Site by Zone