• Jonathan O'Boyle is Associate Director on THIS IS MY FAMILY on tour
  • Read Nicci Gerrard's enchanting THE TWILIGHT HOUR, out now
  • Tim Mascall designs FULLY COMMITTED at the Menier Chocolate Factory
  • Anya Reiss' adaptation of UNCLE VANYA plays at the St James Theatre
  • See SELFIE by Brad Birch for the NYT at the Ambassadors Theatre
  • See Penny Downie in DOWNTON ABBEY at 9pm on ITV
  • Tim Mascall designs FIRST EPISODE at the Jermyn Street Theatre
  • Douglas Dunn has won Queen Gold Medal for Poetry 2014
  • Peter Capaldi is The Doctor in DOCTOR WHO at 8.15pm on BBC1
  • Tim Mascall designs lighting for KILL JOHNNY GLENDENNING at Citizen's
  • Read Ben Goldacre's deliciously eviscerating SELECTED JOURNALISM
  • Lloyd Wood is Associate Director on GYPSY at Chichester
  • Ellan Parry designs EACH SLOW DUSK for Pentabus on tour
  • George Dennis designs sound for REGENERATION on tour
  • David Mercatali directs COOLATULLY at the Finborough for Papatango

Client details

Gregory Clarke

Gregory Clarke

Sound Designer

Bookmark and Share PDF
Agent
Giles Smart
Assistant: Andy Gout
+44 (0)20 3214 0934
About

Gregory received the New York Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Sound Design for JOURNEY'S END (2007) and he won the Tony Award for his Sound Design in EQUUS (2009).

He has been nominated for a New York Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Sound Design for his work on MISTERMAN.

Theatre
ProductionCompanyNotes
THE IRISH SHAKESPEARE PROJECT
(2015)
Druid Performing Arts LtdBy Mark O’Rowe
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE
(2014)
Almeida TheatreBy William Shakespeare
Dir. Rupert Goold
ASSASSINS
(2014)
Menier Chocolate FactoryMusic and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim and book by John Weidman, based on an idea by Charles Gilbert, Jr.
Dir. Jamie Lloyd
ANOTHER PLACE
(2014)
Theatre Royal Plymouth: The DrumBy D C Moore
Dir. Jo McInnes
BAILEGANGAIRE
(2014)
Druid Performing Arts LtdBy Tom Murphy
BRIGIT
(2014)
Druid Performing Arts LtdBy Tom Murphy
MY NIGHT WITH REG
(2014)
Donmar WarehouseBy Kevin Elyot
Dir. Robert Hastie
MEDEA
(2014)
National Theatre - Olivier TheatreBy Euripides in a new version by Ben Power
Dir. Carrie Cracknell
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN
(2014)
Ambassador Theatre Group / UK TourLyrics and music by Irving Berlin and book by Dorothy Fields and Herbert Fields
Dir. Ian Talbot
TONIGHT AT 8.30
(2014)
Nuffield Theatre / English Touring TheatreNine one-act plays by Noël Coward
Dir. Blanche McIntyre
A STEADY RAIN
(2014)
Theatre Royal Bath - Ustinov StudioBy Keith Huff
Dir. David Grindley
TWO INTO ONE
(2014)
Menier Chocolate FactoryWritten and directed by Ray Cooney
VERSAILLES
(2014)
Donmar WarehouseWritten and directed by Peter Gill
DONKEYS' YEARS
(2014)
Rose Theatre (Kingston)By Michael Frayn
Dir. Lisa Spirling
EVITA
(2014)
Libretto Teaterproduktion / Det Ny Teater, Copenhagen, DenmarkBy Andrew Lloyd Webber (Music) and Tim Rice (Lyrics)
Dir. Daniel Bohr
THE LITTLE MERMAID
(2013)
Bristol Old VicBy Hans Christian Anderson adapt. Joel Horwood
Dir. Simon Godwin
SOLID AIR
(2013)
Theatre Royal PlymouthBy Doug Lucie
Dir. Mike Bradwell
CIPHERS
(2013)
Out Of Joint / Bush Theatre / Northcott Theatre (Exeter)By Dawn King
Directed by Blanche McIntyre
ROBIN HOOD
(2013)
VesturportDr. Selma Björnsdóttir and Gisli Örn Gardarsson
THE RITUAL SLAUGHTER OF GORGE MASTROMAS
(2013)
Royal Court TheatreBy Dennis Kelly
Dir. Vicky Featherstone
THE LYONS
(2013)
Menier Chocolate FactoryBy Nicky Silver
Dir. Mark Brokaw
ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL
(2013)
RSC / Royal Shakespeare TheatreDirected by Nancy Meckler
THE COLOR PURPLE
(2013)
Menier Chocolate FactoryBased on the novel by Alice Walker; adapted for the stage by Marsha Norman; music & lyrics by Brenda Russell, Allee Willis & Stephen Bray
Directed by John Doyle
TRISTAN & YSEULT
(2013)
Kneehigh TheatreAdapted and Directed by Emma Rice
THE NIGHT ALIVE
(2013)
Donmar WarehouseWritten and directed by Conor McPherson
THE BIRTHDAY PARTY
(2013)
Manchester Royal ExchangeBy Harold Pinter
Directed by Blanche McIntyre
TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT
(2013)
Menier Chocolate FactoryAdapted by Giles Havergal
Based on the novel by Grahame Greene
Directed by Christopher Luscombe
THE SEAGULL
(2013)
Headlong Theatre / UK TourBy Anton Chekhov
New version by John Donnelly
Directed by Blanche McIntyre
PROOF
(2013)
Menier Chocolate FactoryBy David Auburn
Directed by Polly Findlay
THE AMERICAN PLAN
(2013)
Theatre Royal Bath - Ustinov Studio / St James TheatreBy Richard Greenberg
MY PERFECT MIND (2013/14)Told By An Idiot / Young Vic / Drum Theatre (Plymouth)Directed by Kathryn Hunter
IN THE BEGINNING WAS THE END
(2013)
dreamthinkspeak / Somerset House
THE SILENCE OF THE SEA
(2013)
Donmar Warehouse at the Trafalgar StudiosDirected by Simon Evans
THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS
(2012)
Birmingham RepAdapted for the stage by Alan Bennett from the novel by Kenneth Grahame
Additional music and lyrics by Jeremy Sams
GOODNIGHT MR TOM
(2012)
Fiery Angel / Phoenix Theatre (West End) & TourDirected by Angus Jackson
LOT AND HIS GOD
(2012)
The Print RoomUK Premiere
By Howard Barker
Directed by Robyn Winfield-Smith
BLUE / ORANGE
(2012)
Ambassador Theatre Group / UK TourDirected by Christopher Luscombe
THE DOCTOR'S DILEMMA
(2012)
National Theatre - Lyttelton TheatreBy George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Nadia Fall
DANDY DICK
(2012)
Ambassador Theatre GroupBy Arthur Wing Pinero
Directed by Christopher Luscombe
MISTERMAN
(2012)
Landmark Productions (Dublin) / St Ann's Warehouse, Brooklyn, New York / NT LytteltonDirected by Enda Walsh
NT Lyttelton - 2012
Dublin and New York - 2011
* Nominated for 2012 New York Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Sound Design
UNCLE VANYA
(2012)
The Print RoomDirected by Lucy Bailey
COPENHAGEN
(2012)
Sheffield Theatres - Lyceum TheatreDirected by David Grindley
REPENTANCE; BEHIND THE LINES
(2012)
ANGLE Theatre / Bush TheatreDirected by Blanche McIntyre
DRUIDMURPHY
(2012)
Druid Performing Arts LtdPlays by Tom Murphy: CONVERSATION ON A HOMECOMING; A WHISTLE IN THE DARK; FAMINE
Directed by Garry Hynes
Venues include: Hampstead Theatre; Lincoln Center (New York); Galway Arts Festival; Oxford Playhouse; Everyman Palace Theatre (Cork); Galway (various venues); Gaiety Theatre (Dublin); Kennedy Center (Washington DC)
THE HEART OF ROBIN HOOD
(2011)
RSC / Royal Shakespeare TheatreDirected by Gísli Örn Garðarsson
FIT AND PROPER PEOPLE
(2011)
Soho TheatreDirected by Steve Marmion
EARTHQUAKES IN LONDON (UK TOUR)
(2011)
Headlong TheatreDirected by Rupert Goold
TESTAMENT
(2011)
Landmark Productions (Dublin)Directed by Garry Hynes
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
(2011)
RSC / Royal Shakespeare TheatreDirected by Nancy Meckler
HUNDREDS AND THOUSANDS
(2011)
Buckle For Dust (in association with English Touring Theatre) / Soho TheatreDirected by Lisa Spriling
HENRY IV (PARTS I & II) / THIS HAPPY BREED
(2011)
Theatre Royal Bath Productions LtdDirected by Peter Hall / Stephen Unwin respectively
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE
(2011)
RSC / Royal Shakespeare TheatreDirected by Rupert Goold
JOURNEY'S END
(2011)
UK Tour / Lee Menzies Ltd.
JEFFREY BERNARD IS UNWELL
(2011)
Theatre Royal Bath Productions LtdDirected by David Grindley
GOODNIGHT MISTER TOM
(2011)
Children's Touring Partnership / Chichester Festival Theatre / UK TourDirected by Angus Jackson
AMPHIBIANS
(2011)
Offstage Theatre / Bridewell TheatreDirected by Cressida Brown
A FLEA IN HER EAR
(2010)
Old Vic TheatreDirected by Richard Eyre
MY DAD'S A BIRDMAN
(2010)
Mark Rubinstein Ltd. / Young Vic - Maria StudioDirected by Oliver Mears
BLITHE SPIRIT
(2010)
Theatre Royal Bath Productions Ltd / TR Bath / UK Tour / Apollo TheatreDirected by Thea Sharrock
THE RIVALS
(2010)
Theatre Royal Bath Productions Ltd
A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY
(2010)
Chichester Festival Theatre
EARTHQUAKES IN LONDON
(2010)
National Theatre - Cottesloe TheatreDirected by Rupert Goold
TWELFTH NIGHT
(2011)
National Theatre - Cottesloe TheatreDirected by Peter Hall
PENELOPE (2010 / 2011)Druid Performing Arts Ltd / Hampstead TheatreDirected by Enda Walsh
HEDDA GABLER
(2010)
Theatre Royal Bath ProductionsDirected by Adrian Noble
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
(2010)
Rose Theatre, KingstonDirected by Peter Hall
SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION
(2010)
Old VicDirected by David Grindley
TREASURE ISLAND
(2009)
Rose Theatre, KingstonDirected by Stephen Unwin
BEDROOM FARCE
(2009)
Rose Theatre, Kingston / Duke of York's Theatre, West End (Bill Kenwright Ltd)Directed by Peter Hall
MISS JULIE
(2009)
Rose Theatre, KingstonDirected by Stephen Unwin
UNCLE VANYA
(2009)
Young VicDirected by Joe Hill Gibbons; Young People's Participation Programme
RAIN MAN
(2009)
UK TourDirected by Robin Herford
BALMORAL
(2009)
Theatre Royal Bath ProductionsDirected by Peter Hall
SIR PETER HALL SEASON (HOME / THE APPLE CART / THE BROWNING VERSION / SWANSONG)
(2009)
Theatre Royal Bath ProductionsDirected by Peter Hall, Stephen Unwin
PETER PAN
(2009)
Kensington Gardens / 02 Arena / San FranciscoDirected by Ben Harrison
THE WINSLOW BOY
(2009)
Rose Theatre, Kingston / UK TourDirected by Stephen Unwin
THE PHILANTHROPIST
(2009)
American Airlines Theatre, New YorkDirected by David Grindley
BAY
(2009)
Young VicDirected by Sarah Tipple
THE NEW ELECTRIC BALLROOM
(2009)
Riverside StudiosDirected by Enda Walsh
FOR KING AND COUNTRY
(2009)
Theatre Royal, Plymouth / UK TourDirected by Tristram Powell
WHERE THERE'S A WILL
(2009)
Rose Theatre, KingstonDirected by Peter Hall
LOOT
(2008)
Tricycle TheatreDirected by Sean Holmes
LOOT
(2009)
Theatre Royal, NewcastleDirected by Sean Holmes
THE LITTLE PRINCE
(2008)
Hampstead TheatreDirected by Anthony Clark
LOVE'S LABOUR'S LOST
(2008)
Rose Theatre, KingstonDirected by Peter Hall
LUCKY SEVEN
(2008)
Hampstead TheatreDirected by Anthony Clark
EQUUS
(2008)
David Pugh Ltd / Broadhurst TheatreDirected by Thea Sharrock
* Winner of 2009 Tony Award for Best Sound Design
THE ELECTRIC BALLROOM
(2008)
Druid Theatre, GalwayDirected by Enda Walsh
CROWN MATRIMONIAL
(2008)
Act Productions / UK TourDirected by David Grindley
THE ENGLISH GAME
(2008)
HeadlongDirected by Sean Holmes
BLACKBIRD
(2008)
MJE ProductionsDirected by David Grindley
TROILUS AND CRESSIDA
(2008)
Cheek By JowlDirected by Declan Donnelan
THE VORTEX
(2008)
Bill Kenwright Ltd / UK Tour / Apollo TheatreDirected by Peter Hall
RING ROUND THE MOON
(2008)
Act Productions / Playhouse TheatreDirected by Sean Mathias
IN THE CLUB
(2008)
Rho DeltaDirected by David Grindley
EQUUS
(2008)
Theatre Royal Bath Productions / David Pugh LtdDirected by Thea Sharrock
UNCLE VANYA
(2008)
English Touring TheatreDirected by Peter Hall
LITTLE WOLF
(2007)
Hampstead TheatreDirected by Anthony Clark
PETER PAN
(2007)
Birmingham RepDirected by Rachel Kavanaugh
CLOUD NINE
(2007)
Almeida TheatreDirected by Thea Sharrock
PYGMALION
(2007)
Roundabout Theatre Company, New YorkDirected by David Grindley
THE EMPEROR JONES
(2007)
NT Olivier TheatreDirected by Thea Sharrock
THE BOYFRIEND
(2007)
New Shakespeare Company, Regent's Park Open Air TheatreDirected by Ian Talbot
HOW THE OTHER HALF LOVES
(2007)
Theatre Royal Bath ProductionsDirected by Alan Strachan
PARADISE LOST
(2004)
Royal Theatre, NorthamptonDirected by Rupert Goold
MY BOY JACK
(2004)
Nick Brooke LtdDirected by David Haig
WHEN THE NIGHT BEGINS
(2004)
Hampstead TheatreDirected by Anthony Clark
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
(2004)
New Shakespeare Company, Regent's Park Open Air TheatreDirected by Ian Talbot
HENRY IV, PART I
(2004)
New Shakespeare Company, Regent's Park Open Air TheatreDirected by Alan Strachan
SEVEN DOORS
(2004)
Chichester Festival TheatreDirected by Martin Duncan
THE DRESSER
(2004)
Theatre Royal Bath Productions / Duke of York's TheatreDirected by Peter Hall
WHOSE LIFE IS IT ANYWAY?
(2005)
Sonia Friedman Productions Ltd / Comedy TheatreDirected by Peter Hall
INSIGNIFICANCE
(2005)
Sheffield Theatres / Lyceum TheatreDirected by Samuel West
NATIONAL ANTHEMS
(2005)
Old VicDirected by David Grindley
THE HOME PLACE
(2005)
Sonia Friedman Productions Ltd / Comedy TheatreDirected by Adrian Noble
TRISTAN AND YSEULT
(2005)
NT Cottesloe TheatreDirected by Emma Rice
SOME GIRLS
(2005)
Out Of The Blue / Gielgud TheatreDirected by David Grindley
CYMBELINE
(2005)
New Shakespeare Company, Regent's Park Open Air TheatreDirected by Rachel Kavanaugh
TWELFTH NIGHT
(2005)
New Shakespeare Company, Regent's Park Open Air TheatreDirected by Timothy Sheader
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING
(2005)
Theatre Royal Bath ProductionsDirected by Peter Hall
PRIVATE LIVES
(2005)
Theatre Royal Bath ProductionsDirected by Thea Sharrock
HMS PINAFORE
(2005)
Theatre Royal Bath ProductionsDirected by Ian Talbot
WHAT THE BUTLER SAW
(2005)
PW Productions / Criterion TheatreDirected by David Grindley
YOU NEVER CAN TELL
(2005)
Theatre Royal Bath Productions / Garrick TheatreDirected by Peter Hall
THE PHILANTHROPIST
(2005)
Donmar WarehouseDirected by David Grindley
AND THEN THERE WERE NONE
(2005)
Act Productions / Gielgud TheatreDirected by Steven Pimlott
THE EMPEROR JONES
(2005)
Gate TheatreDirected by Thea Sharrock
GREAT EXPECTATIONS
(2005)
RSCDirected by Declan Donnelan
HONOUR
(2006)
PW Productions / Wyndhams TheatreDirected by David Grindley
NIGHTS AT THE CIRCUS
(2006)
Lyric HammersmithDirected by Emma Rice
THE SCHUMAN PLAY
(2006)
Hampstead TheatreDirected by Anthony Clark
THE CHANGELING
(2006)
Cheek By JowlDirected by Peter Hall
HAY FEVER
(2006)
Bill Kenwright Ltd / Theatre Royal HaymarketDirected by Peter Hall
CLEVER DICK
(2006)
Hampstead TheatreCrispin Whittell
A VOYAGE ROUND MY FATHER
(2006)
Donmar WarehouseDirected by Thea Sharrock
MISS JULIE
(2006)
Theatre Royal Bath ProductionsDirected by Rachel O'Riordan
HABEAS CORPUS
(2006)
Theatre Royal Bath ProductionsDirected by Peter Hall
MEASURE FOR MEASURE
(2006)
Theatre Royal Bath ProductionsDirected by Peter Hall
THE BOYFRIEND
(2006)
New Shakespeare Company, Regent's Park Open Air TheatreDirected by Ian Talbot
CYMBELINE
(2006)
Kneehigh / RSCDirected by Emma Rice
EVERYTHING IS ILLUMINATED
(2006)
Hampstead TheatreDirected by Rachel O'Riordan
WAITING FOR GODOT
(2006)
Theatre Royal Bath Productions / New AmbassadorsDirected by Peter Hall
THE CHAIRS
(2006)
Gate TheatreDirected by Thea Sharrock
AMY'S VIEW
(2006)
Theatre Royal Bath Productions / Garrick TheatreDirected by Peter Hall
THE GLASS ROOM
(2006)
Hampstead TheatreDirected by Anthony Clark
JOURNEY'S END
(2007)
Boyett Ostar Productions / Belasco Theatre, New YorkDirected by David Grindley
* Winner of 2007 New York Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Sound Design
THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES
(2007)
Ian Fricker ProductionsDirected by Robin Herford
EQUUS
(2007)
David Pugh Ltd / Gielgud TheatreDirected by Thea Sharrock
OLD TIMES
(2007)
Theatre Royal Bath ProductionsDirected by Peter Hall
MACBETH
(2007)
New Shakespeare Company, Regent's Park Open Air TheatreDirected by Edward Kemp
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
(2007)
New Shakespeare Company, Regent's Park Open Air TheatreDirected by Ian Talbot
PYGMALION
(2007)
Theatre Royal Bath ProductionsDirected by Peter Hall
LITTLE NELL
(2007)
Theatre Royal Bath ProductionsDirected by Peter Hall
LADY BE GOOD
(2007)
New Shakespeare Company, Regent's Park Open Air TheatreDirected by Ian Talbot
IN THE CLUB
(2007)
Hampstead TheatreDirected by David Grindley
VICTORY
(2007)
Theatre Royal Bath ProductionsDirected by Victoria Monsey
PRESENT LAUGHTER
(2003)
Theatre Royal Bath ProductionsDirected by Dominic Dromgoole
OFFICE SUITE
(2003)
Theatre Royal Bath ProductionsDirected by Lawrence Boswell
MUM'S THE WORD
(2003)
Clearchannel / Albery TheatreDirected by Wayne Harrison
NATHAN THE WISE
(2003)
Chichester Festival TheatreDirected by Steven Pimlott
FIGHT FOR BARBARA
(2003)
Theatre Royal Bath ProductionsDirected by Thea Sharrock
DESIGN FOR LIVING
(2003)
Theatre Royal Bath ProductionsDirected by Peter Hall
TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA
(2003)
New Shakespeare Company, Regent's Park Open Air TheatreDirected by Rachel Kavanaugh
THE MATHS TUTOR
(2003)
Hampstead TheatreDirected by Anthony Clark
AS YOU LIKE IT
(2003)
Theatre Royal Bath Productions / US TourDirected by Peter Hall
BETRAYAL
(2003)
Theatre Royal Bath Productions / Duchess TheatreDirected by Peter Hall
I CAUGHT MY DEATH IN VENICE
(2003)
Chichester Festival TheatreDirected by Martin Duncan
REVELATIONS
(2003)
Hampstead TheatreDirected by Anthony Clark
Other
ProductionCompanyNotes
JOURNEY'S END
(2003)
Background / Comedy TheatreDirected by David Grindley
CORIOLANUS
(2002)
RSC / International TourDirected by David Farr
THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR
(2002)
RSC / International TourDirected by Rachel Kavanuagh
ABIGAIL'S PARTY
(2002)
Hampstead Theatre / West EndDirected by David Grindley
KRINDLEKRAX
(2002)
Birmingham RepDirected by Anthony Clark
LADY WINDERMERE'S FAN
(2002)
Stanhope Productions / Theatre Royal HaymarketDirected by Peter Hall
THE DEAD EYE BOY
(2002)
Hampstead TheatreDirected by Jennie Darnell
BAIJU BAWRA
(2002)
Theatre Royal Stratford EastDirected by Ultz
NO MAN'S LAND
(2001)
NT Lyttelton TheatreDirected by Harold Pinter
BURIED ALIVE
(2001)
Hampstead TheatreDirected by Mike Alfreds
TENDER
(2001)
Hampstead Theatre / Birmingham RepDirected by Anthony Clark
LOVE'S LABOUR'S LOST
(2001)
New Shakespeare Company, Regent's Park Open Air TheatreDirected by Rachel Kavanugh
SONG OF SINGAPORE
(2001)
Chichester Festival TheatreDirected by Roger Redfarn
THE ROYAL FAMILY
(2001)
Stanhope Productions / Theatre Royal HaymarketDirected by Peter Hall
THE DEAD EYE BOY
(2001)
Hampstead TheatreDirected by Jennie Darnell
TANTALUS
(2001)
RSCDirected by Peter Hall
Further Information

REVIEWS

MISTERMAN

The production is aided greatly by some thrillingly kaleidoscopic sound design from Gregory Clarke, who echoing noises fill the space with a ringing sense of foreboding.
Evening Standard ****

Site by Zone